International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VIEWS

Which of the following statements comes closest to your own views?
  1) There is very little truth in any religion.
  2) There are basic truths in many religions.
  3) There is truth only in one religion.
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
There is very little truth in any religion. 5363 13.7% 13.7% -.89
There are basic truths in many religions. 20059 51.4% 65.1% -.48
There is truth only in one religion. 6393 16.4% 81.5% -.06
Can't choose 6969 17.9% 99.4% 2.03
No answer 250 .6% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion. 16.4%
2970
11.4%
2391
13.7%
5361
There are basic truths in many religions. 50.9%
9208
51.8%
10827
51.4%
20035
There is truth only in one religion. 14.2%
2560
18.3%
3829
16.4%
6389
Can't choose 17.9%
3229
17.9%
3734
17.9%
6963
No answer 0.6%
115
0.6%
135
0.6%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion. 4.7%
321
7.2%
194
6.4%
124
9.0%
574
14.1%
930
24.3%
2397
13.3%
4540
There are basic truths in many religions. 53.9%
3648
57.5%
1541
58.6%
1129
58.6%
3733
57.3%
3771
42.7%
4212
52.8%
18034
There is truth only in one religion. 32.6%
2205
24.4%
653
21.8%
419
15.1%
963
10.2%
673
6.2%
615
16.2%
5528
Can't choose 7.9%
533
10.3%
276
12.6%
243
16.8%
1068
17.7%
1165
26.2%
2583
17.2%
5868
No answer 0.8%
55
0.5%
14
0.5%
10
0.5%
31
0.6%
42
0.5%
52
0.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion. 16.2%
1514
14.5%
1672
13.0%
1488
10.3%
689
13.7%
5363
There are basic truths in many religions. 49.5%
4630
52.9%
6123
52.8%
6021
49.1%
3285
51.4%
20059
There is truth only in one religion. 13.8%
1294
14.1%
1629
17.1%
1951
22.7%
1519
16.4%
6393
Can't choose 20.0%
1876
17.9%
2076
16.6%
1896
16.7%
1121
17.9%
6969
No answer 0.5%
43
0.6%
68
0.5%
58
1.2%
81
0.6%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion. 10.4%
1565
11.0%
917
8.3%
239
9.2%
102
7.3%
126
26.0%
2309
13.8%
5258
There are basic truths in many religions. 54.7%
8266
61.5%
5126
41.2%
1191
43.8%
487
49.4%
856
41.4%
3682
51.5%
19608
There is truth only in one religion. 22.7%
3432
12.1%
1008
27.1%
782
40.1%
445
22.9%
397
2.7%
241
16.6%
6305
Can't choose 11.7%
1773
14.6%
1213
23.0%
666
6.4%
71
19.8%
343
29.2%
2598
17.5%
6664
No answer 0.5%
80
0.8%
65
0.4%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
12
0.6%
55
0.6%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion. 13.3%
3137
9.3%
317
15.7%
349
13.2%
99
16.2%
1444
13.7%
5346
There are basic truths in many religions. 51.4%
12130
46.7%
1592
54.2%
1204
57.9%
435
51.9%
4626
51.4%
19987
There is truth only in one religion. 17.5%
4128
24.5%
834
9.6%
214
14.1%
106
12.4%
1103
16.4%
6385
Can't choose 17.3%
4087
18.4%
626
19.7%
437
14.0%
105
19.0%
1698
17.9%
6953
No answer 0.6%
140
1.1%
39
0.8%
17
0.8%
6
0.5%
47
0.6%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share