International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RGHFRND

Suppose you were riding in a car driven by a close friend. You know he was going too fast. He hits a pedestrian. He asks you to tell the police that he was obeying the speed limit. Which statement comes closest to your belief about what your friend has a right to expect from you?
  1) My friend has a definite right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit.
  2) My friend has some right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit.
  3) My friend has no right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit.
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
My friend has a definite right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit. 2120 5.6% 5.6% -1.28
My friend has some right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit. 6620 17.5% 23.2% -.72
My friend has no right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit. 24755 65.6% 88.7% -.16
Can't choose 4053 10.7% 99.5% 2.64
No answer 202 .5% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
My friend has a definite right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit. 6.9%
1209
4.5%
911
5.6%
2120
My friend has some right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit. 20.2%
3539
15.2%
3074
17.5%
6613
My friend has no right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit. 62.4%
10925
68.3%
13802
65.6%
24727
Can't choose 9.9%
1726
11.5%
2326
10.7%
4052
No answer 0.6%
106
0.5%
96
0.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
17505
100.0%
20209

37714


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
My friend has a definite right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit. 4.5%
289
6.5%
167
7.1%
130
4.9%
306
5.4%
340
6.0%
573
5.5%
1805
My friend has some right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit. 11.8%
749
17.1%
441
19.2%
350
19.5%
1216
19.5%
1232
18.4%
1768
17.5%
5756
My friend has no right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit. 72.0%
4578
65.0%
1678
62.8%
1145
65.0%
4045
65.2%
4114
63.8%
6134
65.9%
21694
Can't choose 11.2%
710
11.0%
284
10.3%
188
10.2%
635
9.2%
582
11.2%
1074
10.6%
3473
No answer 0.5%
34
0.5%
12
0.5%
9
0.4%
25
0.6%
41
0.6%
61
0.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
6360
100.0%
2582
100.0%
1822
100.0%
6227
100.0%
6309
100.0%
9610

32910


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
My friend has a definite right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit. 8.6%
779
5.4%
605
4.5%
493
3.7%
243
5.6%
2120
My friend has some right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit. 26.0%
2362
18.4%
2052
14.2%
1571
9.8%
635
17.5%
6620
My friend has no right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit. 55.1%
4995
65.9%
7325
70.4%
7798
71.5%
4637
65.6%
24755
Can't choose 9.9%
900
10.0%
1107
10.4%
1149
13.8%
897
10.7%
4053
No answer 0.4%
34
0.3%
33
0.6%
65
1.1%
70
0.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
9070
100.0%
11122
100.0%
11076
100.0%
6482

37750


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
My friend has a definite right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit. 6.0%
880
3.6%
275
8.9%
256
6.1%
66
6.9%
116
5.6%
486
5.7%
2079
My friend has some right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit. 16.6%
2457
13.7%
1054
27.8%
802
18.0%
196
19.8%
335
18.3%
1583
17.5%
6427
My friend has no right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit. 66.1%
9779
74.8%
5746
47.4%
1370
73.3%
799
60.5%
1022
63.6%
5503
65.8%
24219
Can't choose 10.9%
1608
7.0%
540
16.0%
461
2.4%
26
12.5%
211
11.9%
1030
10.5%
3876
No answer 0.4%
63
0.9%
68
0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.6%
51
0.5%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
14787
100.0%
7683
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1090
100.0%
1689
100.0%
8653

36792


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
My friend has a definite right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit. 5.0%
1143
4.4%
144
4.6%
94
6.8%
48
8.0%
689
5.6%
2118
My friend has some right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit. 16.3%
3762
10.2%
336
17.1%
348
16.6%
118
23.7%
2042
17.6%
6606
My friend has no right as a friend to expect me to testify that he was obeying the speed limit. 68.2%
15700
66.5%
2182
66.3%
1350
66.3%
470
57.8%
4968
65.5%
24670
Can't choose 9.9%
2288
18.0%
590
11.4%
231
10.2%
72
10.0%
860
10.7%
4041
No answer 0.5%
119
0.8%
27
0.6%
12
0.1%
1
0.5%
42
0.5%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
23012
100.0%
3279
100.0%
2035
100.0%
709
100.0%
8601

37636

Bookmark and Share