International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BORNAGN

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS IN THE UNITED STATES, AUSTRALIA, IRELAND, NEW ZEALAND, CANADA, AND LATVIA. Would you say that you have been "born again" or have had a "born again" experience, that is a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ? (See summary documentation for variation in question wording and category labels.)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Not available
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1291 3.3% 3.3% -2.62
No 5287 13.5% 16.9% -2.11
Not available 32258 82.6% 99.5% .44
Don't know 22 .1% 99.5% .95
No answer 176 .5% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
560
3.5%
724
3.3%
1284
No 14.4%
2596
12.7%
2665
13.5%
5261
Not available 82.0%
14828
83.3%
17427
82.7%
32255
Don't know 0.1%
11
0.1%
11
0.1%
22
No answer 0.5%
87
0.4%
89
0.5%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
508
5.6%
150
5.1%
99
3.0%
188
2.8%
185
1.2%
120
3.7%
1250
No 15.3%
1034
11.0%
294
11.5%
221
10.8%
688
18.2%
1195
15.7%
1550
14.6%
4982
Not available 76.4%
5163
83.0%
2224
82.9%
1596
85.9%
5474
78.4%
5161
82.6%
8145
81.2%
27763
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
0.1%
19
No answer 0.8%
55
0.4%
10
0.3%
6
0.3%
16
0.5%
36
0.4%
37
0.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
224
3.7%
427
3.6%
412
3.4%
228
3.3%
1291
No 12.5%
1170
13.6%
1572
13.6%
1551
14.8%
994
13.5%
5287
Not available 84.7%
7930
82.4%
9534
82.3%
9389
80.7%
5405
82.6%
32258
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
5
0.1%
9
0.0%
3
0.1%
22
No answer 0.3%
28
0.3%
30
0.5%
53
1.0%
65
0.5%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
225
8.2%
681
2.4%
69
0.4%
4
7.0%
122
1.5%
132
3.2%
1233
No 11.9%
1795
17.3%
1444
2.9%
84
2.3%
25
8.6%
149
15.9%
1417
12.9%
4914
Not available 86.2%
13036
73.6%
6128
94.5%
2731
97.4%
1082
83.7%
1451
82.3%
7315
83.4%
31743
Don't know 0.0%
5
0.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
0.1%
22
No answer 0.4%
55
0.7%
62
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
0.2%
19
0.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
751
3.6%
124
6.1%
135
6.7%
50
2.5%
221
3.3%
1281
No 13.3%
3145
10.4%
353
16.6%
369
22.4%
168
13.5%
1205
13.5%
5240
Not available 83.0%
19613
85.3%
2907
76.7%
1704
70.2%
527
83.6%
7453
82.7%
32204
Don't know 0.0%
11
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
7
0.1%
22
No answer 0.4%
102
0.7%
23
0.5%
12
0.5%
4
0.4%
32
0.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share