International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LCKCHRM

Now please think about something different. Please tick one box below to show whether you think the statement is true or false. -- Good luck charms sometimes do bring good luck.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 1352 7.1% 7.1% -1.34
Probably true 5414 28.4% 35.5% -.77
Probably not true 4585 24.1% 59.6% -.19
Definitely not true 6047 31.7% 91.3% .38
Can't choose 1548 8.1% 99.4% 2.68
No answer 115 .6% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 5.6%
493
8.4%
859
7.1%
1352
Probably true 25.0%
2214
31.3%
3194
28.4%
5408
Probably not true 24.9%
2201
23.3%
2379
24.1%
4580
Definitely not true 36.1%
3192
27.9%
2850
31.7%
6042
Can't choose 7.9%
697
8.3%
851
8.1%
1548
No answer 0.5%
45
0.7%
68
0.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
8842
100.0%
10201

19043


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Definitely true 5.9%
218
7.6%
100
8.9%
78
8.1%
214
6.9%
197
5.5%
281
6.6%
1088
Probably true 21.2%
781
29.0%
380
29.7%
261
32.9%
870
32.3%
921
25.5%
1311
27.4%
4524
Probably not true 23.2%
855
25.5%
334
23.7%
208
25.0%
662
26.9%
766
24.9%
1280
24.9%
4105
Definitely not true 42.6%
1569
31.6%
414
28.5%
250
27.8%
735
24.3%
691
33.7%
1735
32.7%
5394
Can't choose 6.2%
229
5.4%
71
8.7%
76
5.6%
149
9.0%
256
10.0%
514
7.8%
1295
No answer 0.9%
32
0.8%
10
0.6%
5
0.5%
13
0.6%
18
0.4%
20
0.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
3684
100.0%
1309
100.0%
878
100.0%
2643
100.0%
2849
100.0%
5141

16504


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely true 9.1%
408
7.2%
417
5.9%
333
6.1%
194
7.1%
1352
Probably true 36.2%
1623
30.0%
1739
24.3%
1363
21.6%
689
28.4%
5414
Probably not true 22.9%
1026
25.2%
1459
24.6%
1378
22.7%
722
24.1%
4585
Definitely not true 24.9%
1115
30.0%
1736
35.7%
1997
37.7%
1199
31.7%
6047
Can't choose 6.7%
301
7.2%
416
8.7%
485
10.9%
346
8.1%
1548
No answer 0.2%
9
0.5%
29
0.8%
43
1.1%
34
0.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
4482
100.0%
5796
100.0%
5599
100.0%
3184

19061


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Definitely true 7.4%
597
4.6%
124
16.2%
281
0.0%
0
7.0%
59
4.9%
255
7.1%
1316
Probably true 29.3%
2352
25.8%
702
42.8%
743
23.1%
3
29.9%
252
23.7%
1226
28.5%
5278
Probably not true 25.5%
2049
25.7%
699
12.7%
221
23.1%
3
15.6%
131
26.1%
1348
24.0%
4451
Definitely not true 31.3%
2513
36.0%
979
11.2%
195
46.2%
6
37.6%
317
36.1%
1869
31.7%
5879
Can't choose 6.0%
484
6.9%
187
16.9%
293
7.7%
1
8.7%
73
8.6%
445
8.0%
1483
No answer 0.5%
44
1.0%
27
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
0.6%
30
0.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
8039
100.0%
2718
100.0%
1734
100.0%
13
100.0%
842
100.0%
5173

18519


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Definitely true 6.6%
754
7.8%
144
7.4%
92
6.7%
23
8.3%
337
7.1%
1350
Probably true 27.6%
3177
25.2%
467
30.2%
376
28.6%
98
31.6%
1286
28.4%
5404
Probably not true 24.6%
2830
21.7%
401
23.2%
289
24.8%
85
23.7%
967
24.0%
4572
Definitely not true 33.1%
3815
31.7%
586
28.9%
361
29.7%
102
28.9%
1177
31.8%
6041
Can't choose 7.6%
871
12.7%
235
9.3%
116
9.3%
32
7.1%
291
8.1%
1545
No answer 0.5%
63
1.0%
18
1.0%
13
0.9%
3
0.4%
17
0.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
11510
100.0%
1851
100.0%
1247
100.0%
343
100.0%
4075

19026

Bookmark and Share