International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVRHPR

On the whole, do you think it should or should not be the government's responsibility to reduce income differences between the rich and poor?
  1) Definitely should be
  2) Probably should be
  3) Probably should not be
  4) Definitely should not be
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should be 17483 44.8% 44.8% -.68
Probably should be 11369 29.1% 73.9% -.1
Probably should not be 5025 12.9% 86.8% .49
Definitely should not be 3095 7.9% 94.7% 1.07
Can't choose, don't know 1587 4.1% 98.8% 3.41
No answer 475 1.2% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should be 43.0%
7770
46.4%
9701
44.8%
17471
Probably should be 29.0%
5240
29.3%
6119
29.1%
11359
Probably should not be 14.1%
2549
11.8%
2470
12.9%
5019
Definitely should not be 9.6%
1742
6.4%
1348
7.9%
3090
Can't choose, don't know 3.3%
591
4.8%
996
4.1%
1587
No answer 1.1%
190
1.3%
282
1.2%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Definitely should be 46.6%
3151
47.8%
1279
42.7%
822
42.2%
2687
41.8%
2750
42.5%
4192
43.5%
14881
Probably should be 28.5%
1926
29.9%
801
30.1%
579
29.7%
1892
29.5%
1939
29.7%
2928
29.5%
10065
Probably should not be 11.3%
765
10.9%
293
13.6%
262
14.6%
930
14.7%
970
13.7%
1354
13.4%
4574
Definitely should not be 7.3%
492
6.0%
162
8.3%
159
8.2%
524
9.5%
623
8.6%
849
8.2%
2809
Can't choose, don't know 4.7%
317
4.2%
112
4.1%
79
4.0%
256
3.3%
218
4.4%
433
4.1%
1415
No answer 1.6%
111
1.2%
31
1.2%
24
1.3%
80
1.2%
81
1.0%
103
1.3%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely should be 41.7%
3902
43.3%
5009
47.1%
5376
47.7%
3196
44.8%
17483
Probably should be 31.3%
2927
29.8%
3444
27.7%
3159
27.5%
1839
29.1%
11369
Probably should not be 14.1%
1323
14.0%
1623
12.5%
1425
9.8%
654
12.9%
5025
Definitely should not be 7.6%
715
8.6%
991
8.1%
921
7.0%
468
7.9%
3095
Can't choose, don't know 4.5%
423
3.4%
392
3.4%
384
5.8%
388
4.1%
1587
No answer 0.7%
67
0.9%
109
1.3%
149
2.2%
150
1.2%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Definitely should be 51.4%
7767
35.6%
2968
49.9%
1443
60.2%
669
38.9%
675
40.7%
3613
45.0%
17135
Probably should be 27.8%
4208
29.6%
2465
26.9%
778
24.3%
270
30.1%
522
31.7%
2816
29.1%
11059
Probably should not be 10.2%
1536
17.0%
1414
12.1%
349
8.1%
90
14.6%
254
14.0%
1244
12.8%
4887
Definitely should not be 6.2%
930
10.9%
905
6.3%
183
6.4%
71
8.7%
151
8.6%
766
7.9%
3006
Can't choose, don't know 3.5%
524
4.6%
386
4.4%
126
0.6%
7
6.2%
108
4.1%
365
4.0%
1516
No answer 1.0%
151
2.3%
191
0.4%
11
0.4%
4
1.4%
24
0.9%
81
1.2%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Definitely should be 45.0%
10641
49.2%
1676
44.0%
978
48.5%
364
42.4%
3783
44.8%
17442
Probably should be 29.0%
6849
27.3%
932
28.3%
628
27.0%
203
30.6%
2725
29.1%
11337
Probably should not be 13.0%
3082
8.8%
300
13.0%
289
13.7%
103
13.9%
1237
12.9%
5011
Definitely should not be 8.1%
1925
6.1%
208
9.9%
219
6.1%
46
7.6%
679
7.9%
3077
Can't choose, don't know 3.5%
833
7.0%
237
3.3%
74
3.7%
28
4.6%
408
4.1%
1580
No answer 1.2%
292
1.6%
55
1.5%
33
0.9%
7
1.0%
86
1.2%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share