International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORTELL

Now please think about something different. Please tick one box below to show whether you think the statement is true or false. -- Some fortune tellers really can foresee the future.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 1837 9.1% 9.1% -1.26
Probably true 6674 32.9% 42% -.68
Probably not true 4498 22.2% 64.2% -.1
Definitely not true 5673 28% 92.2% .48
Can't choose 1435 7.1% 99.3% 2.8
No answer 144 .7% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 6.8%
636
11.0%
1200
9.1%
1836
Probably true 28.8%
2691
36.5%
3979
32.9%
6670
Probably not true 23.9%
2235
20.7%
2257
22.2%
4492
Definitely not true 33.1%
3098
23.6%
2571
28.0%
5669
Can't choose 6.8%
637
7.3%
797
7.1%
1434
No answer 0.6%
52
0.8%
90
0.7%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
9349
100.0%
10894

20243


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Definitely true 7.3%
272
10.0%
139
11.5%
110
10.8%
319
10.1%
311
7.8%
434
9.0%
1585
Probably true 27.5%
1028
33.4%
465
33.1%
316
36.7%
1085
36.1%
1115
34.0%
1879
33.3%
5888
Probably not true 21.1%
790
24.2%
337
22.7%
217
21.9%
648
24.8%
767
21.1%
1168
22.2%
3927
Definitely not true 36.4%
1363
27.3%
380
25.7%
245
24.4%
720
22.1%
682
28.2%
1561
28.0%
4951
Can't choose 6.6%
248
4.3%
60
6.4%
61
5.4%
159
6.2%
192
8.4%
463
6.7%
1183
No answer 1.1%
42
0.7%
10
0.6%
6
0.8%
23
0.7%
22
0.5%
26
0.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
3743
100.0%
1391
100.0%
955
100.0%
2954
100.0%
3089
100.0%
5531

17663


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely true 11.0%
529
9.5%
588
8.0%
472
7.4%
248
9.1%
1837
Probably true 39.1%
1875
35.1%
2176
29.8%
1769
25.6%
854
32.9%
6674
Probably not true 21.4%
1026
23.1%
1432
22.6%
1341
20.9%
699
22.2%
4498
Definitely not true 21.9%
1049
26.0%
1610
30.7%
1821
35.8%
1193
28.0%
5673
Can't choose 6.3%
302
5.9%
366
7.8%
465
9.1%
302
7.1%
1435
No answer 0.3%
14
0.5%
30
1.0%
59
1.2%
41
0.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
4795
100.0%
6202
100.0%
5927
100.0%
3337

20261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Definitely true 8.2%
682
7.8%
233
19.2%
363
5.3%
1
11.7%
103
7.1%
397
9.1%
1779
Probably true 32.0%
2648
29.7%
889
45.5%
860
63.2%
12
38.8%
343
30.6%
1711
32.9%
6463
Probably not true 23.7%
1960
24.7%
739
13.8%
261
0.0%
0
14.4%
127
23.1%
1288
22.3%
4375
Definitely not true 30.1%
2491
29.7%
890
9.9%
187
31.6%
6
27.8%
246
30.6%
1711
28.1%
5531
Can't choose 5.2%
430
7.1%
214
11.6%
219
0.0%
0
6.3%
56
8.0%
447
7.0%
1366
No answer 0.9%
71
1.0%
29
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.5%
29
0.7%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
8282
100.0%
2994
100.0%
1892
100.0%
19
100.0%
884
100.0%
5583

19654


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Definitely true 8.2%
999
10.3%
203
11.9%
164
11.8%
45
9.8%
422
9.1%
1833
Probably true 32.1%
3906
29.7%
588
36.3%
500
35.2%
134
35.5%
1538
33.0%
6666
Probably not true 23.0%
2793
18.5%
365
20.3%
280
23.6%
90
22.2%
961
22.2%
4489
Definitely not true 29.5%
3593
29.7%
588
23.7%
326
20.5%
78
25.0%
1080
28.0%
5665
Can't choose 6.5%
794
10.8%
213
6.8%
94
8.4%
32
6.9%
297
7.1%
1430
No answer 0.6%
78
1.1%
21
0.9%
13
0.5%
2
0.7%
29
0.7%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
12163
100.0%
1978
100.0%
1377
100.0%
381
100.0%
4327

20226

Bookmark and Share