International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FATHEAL

Now please think about something different. Please tick one box below to show whether you think the statement is true or false. -- Some faith healers really do have God-given healing powers.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 2452 12.1% 12.1% -1.15
Probably true 6846 33.8% 45.9% -.61
Probably not true 4126 20.4% 66.3% -.07
Definitely not true 4955 24.5% 90.7% .47
Can't choose 1753 8.7% 99.4% 2.62
No answer 129 .6% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 10.1%
946
13.8%
1504
12.1%
2450
Probably true 30.1%
2811
37.0%
4030
33.8%
6841
Probably not true 22.1%
2063
18.9%
2056
20.3%
4119
Definitely not true 28.7%
2679
20.9%
2274
24.5%
4953
Can't choose 8.6%
800
8.7%
953
8.7%
1753
No answer 0.5%
50
0.7%
77
0.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
9349
100.0%
10894

20243


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Definitely true 17.6%
657
15.4%
214
16.3%
156
14.3%
422
10.9%
338
7.3%
402
12.4%
2189
Probably true 37.5%
1404
41.3%
575
37.4%
357
39.2%
1159
35.9%
1110
25.5%
1411
34.1%
6016
Probably not true 15.4%
577
18.0%
250
21.9%
209
19.9%
589
24.2%
746
22.6%
1248
20.5%
3619
Definitely not true 22.0%
822
19.3%
268
17.9%
171
19.4%
574
20.4%
629
32.9%
1822
24.3%
4286
Can't choose 6.8%
255
5.1%
71
6.0%
57
6.5%
192
7.9%
243
11.2%
620
8.1%
1438
No answer 0.7%
28
0.9%
13
0.5%
5
0.6%
18
0.7%
23
0.5%
28
0.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
3743
100.0%
1391
100.0%
955
100.0%
2954
100.0%
3089
100.0%
5531

17663


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely true 12.4%
593
11.8%
733
12.2%
726
12.0%
400
12.1%
2452
Probably true 35.5%
1702
34.7%
2152
33.0%
1955
31.1%
1037
33.8%
6846
Probably not true 21.3%
1021
21.5%
1331
19.5%
1155
18.5%
619
20.4%
4126
Definitely not true 22.4%
1076
23.8%
1475
25.3%
1499
27.1%
905
24.5%
4955
Can't choose 8.0%
385
7.6%
474
9.3%
550
10.3%
344
8.7%
1753
No answer 0.4%
18
0.6%
37
0.7%
42
1.0%
32
0.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
4795
100.0%
6202
100.0%
5927
100.0%
3337

20261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Definitely true 13.8%
1140
10.8%
322
20.8%
394
15.8%
3
19.9%
176
6.1%
343
12.1%
2378
Probably true 38.8%
3215
33.9%
1015
42.7%
807
36.8%
7
33.7%
298
23.6%
1317
33.9%
6659
Probably not true 19.2%
1587
24.2%
724
12.6%
238
0.0%
0
15.7%
139
23.4%
1309
20.3%
3997
Definitely not true 21.7%
1795
21.9%
656
9.2%
174
42.1%
8
20.8%
184
35.9%
2005
24.5%
4822
Can't choose 5.9%
489
8.5%
253
14.6%
277
0.0%
0
8.6%
76
10.4%
579
8.5%
1674
No answer 0.7%
56
0.8%
24
0.1%
2
5.3%
1
1.2%
11
0.5%
30
0.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
8282
100.0%
2994
100.0%
1892
100.0%
19
100.0%
884
100.0%
5583

19654


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Definitely true 11.8%
1434
15.1%
298
13.2%
182
15.2%
58
10.9%
473
12.1%
2445
Probably true 34.3%
4173
32.1%
634
34.7%
478
37.8%
144
32.6%
1410
33.8%
6839
Probably not true 20.8%
2535
16.2%
320
18.5%
255
20.2%
77
21.5%
929
20.4%
4116
Definitely not true 24.7%
3003
23.5%
465
23.6%
325
18.6%
71
25.1%
1084
24.5%
4948
Can't choose 7.8%
947
12.4%
246
9.2%
127
7.6%
29
9.3%
401
8.7%
1750
No answer 0.6%
71
0.8%
15
0.7%
10
0.5%
2
0.7%
30
0.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
12163
100.0%
1978
100.0%
1377
100.0%
381
100.0%
4327

20226

Bookmark and Share