International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HORSCOPE

Now please think about something different. Please tick one box below to show whether you think the statement is true or false. -- A person's star sign at birth, or horoscope, can affect the course of his or her future.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 1525 7.5% 7.5% -1.28
Probably true 5708 28.2% 35.7% -.75
Probably not true 4966 24.5% 60.2% -.22
Definitely not true 5819 28.7% 88.9% .31
Can't choose 2101 10.4% 99.3% 2.44
No answer 142 .7% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 6.0%
560
8.9%
965
7.5%
1525
Probably true 24.5%
2294
31.3%
3409
28.2%
5703
Probably not true 25.5%
2380
23.7%
2582
24.5%
4962
Definitely not true 33.6%
3140
24.5%
2672
28.7%
5812
Can't choose 9.8%
917
10.9%
1183
10.4%
2100
No answer 0.6%
58
0.8%
83
0.7%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
9349
100.0%
10894

20243


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Definitely true 5.1%
192
7.3%
101
8.7%
83
8.9%
264
8.1%
250
6.6%
365
7.1%
1255
Probably true 20.1%
752
26.1%
363
30.9%
295
32.4%
956
34.4%
1063
28.1%
1555
28.2%
4984
Probably not true 23.7%
887
27.5%
382
25.3%
242
24.8%
732
26.5%
819
24.6%
1361
25.0%
4423
Definitely not true 41.1%
1540
30.0%
417
25.1%
240
24.1%
712
21.0%
649
28.5%
1576
29.1%
5134
Can't choose 8.8%
329
8.3%
116
9.4%
90
9.0%
266
9.4%
291
11.7%
648
9.9%
1740
No answer 1.1%
43
0.9%
12
0.5%
5
0.8%
24
0.6%
17
0.5%
26
0.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
3743
100.0%
1391
100.0%
955
100.0%
2954
100.0%
3089
100.0%
5531

17663


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely true 8.6%
410
7.8%
481
7.2%
426
6.2%
208
7.5%
1525
Probably true 30.4%
1458
30.2%
1870
27.2%
1612
23.0%
768
28.2%
5708
Probably not true 26.9%
1291
25.3%
1568
22.9%
1355
22.5%
752
24.5%
4966
Definitely not true 25.3%
1214
27.6%
1709
30.6%
1815
32.4%
1081
28.7%
5819
Can't choose 8.4%
403
8.7%
542
11.3%
667
14.7%
489
10.4%
2101
No answer 0.4%
19
0.5%
32
0.9%
52
1.2%
39
0.7%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
4795
100.0%
6202
100.0%
5927
100.0%
3337

20261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Definitely true 6.9%
574
6.1%
182
16.8%
317
15.8%
3
8.6%
76
5.9%
331
7.5%
1483
Probably true 27.8%
2304
28.1%
840
37.7%
713
26.3%
5
27.1%
240
26.0%
1449
28.2%
5551
Probably not true 25.7%
2132
26.3%
786
14.0%
264
21.1%
4
17.5%
155
26.5%
1477
24.5%
4818
Definitely not true 30.8%
2551
29.5%
884
10.3%
195
21.1%
4
34.4%
304
30.7%
1712
28.7%
5650
Can't choose 7.8%
646
9.4%
282
21.2%
401
10.5%
2
11.1%
98
10.5%
585
10.2%
2014
No answer 0.9%
75
0.7%
20
0.1%
2
5.3%
1
1.2%
11
0.5%
29
0.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
8282
100.0%
2994
100.0%
1892
100.0%
19
100.0%
884
100.0%
5583

19654


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Definitely true 7.1%
869
7.9%
156
8.8%
121
10.8%
41
7.8%
336
7.5%
1523
Probably true 27.4%
3327
25.3%
500
35.9%
495
29.4%
112
29.2%
1262
28.2%
5696
Probably not true 24.7%
3009
21.1%
417
20.4%
281
24.4%
93
26.8%
1160
24.5%
4960
Definitely not true 30.6%
3716
26.7%
528
22.9%
316
23.6%
90
26.8%
1159
28.7%
5809
Can't choose 9.6%
1162
17.9%
355
11.2%
154
11.3%
43
8.8%
382
10.4%
2096
No answer 0.7%
80
1.1%
22
0.7%
10
0.5%
2
0.6%
28
0.7%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
12163
100.0%
1978
100.0%
1377
100.0%
381
100.0%
4327

20226

Bookmark and Share