International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LAWCNFT

Suppose a law was passed which conflicted with your religious principles. Would you...
  1) Definitely follow the law
  2) Probably follow the law
  3) Probably follow your religious principles
  4) Definitely follow your religious principles
  5) I have no religious principles
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely follow the law 1120 9.1% 9.1% -1.41
Probably follow the law 2139 17.4% 26.5% -.96
Probably follow your religious principles 2423 19.7% 46.2% -.52
Definitely follow your religious principles 1655 13.5% 59.7% -.07
I have no religious principles 2669 21.7% 81.4% .38
Can't choose 2143 17.4% 98.9% 1.72
No answer 138 1.1% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely follow the law 9.8%
570
8.5%
549
9.1%
1119
Probably follow the law 17.8%
1039
17.1%
1099
17.4%
2138
Probably follow your religious principles 18.5%
1077
20.9%
1344
19.7%
2421
Definitely follow your religious principles 12.4%
724
14.4%
927
13.5%
1651
I have no religious principles 24.6%
1435
19.2%
1232
21.7%
2667
Can't choose 15.9%
930
18.9%
1213
17.5%
2143
No answer 1.0%
61
1.1%
69
1.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
5836
100.0%
6433

12269


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Definitely follow the law 9.2%
231
7.3%
63
8.3%
49
7.4%
108
8.8%
149
8.5%
318
8.5%
918
Probably follow the law 13.3%
336
21.0%
181
25.0%
148
22.6%
328
22.6%
381
12.6%
470
17.0%
1844
Probably follow your religious principles 31.6%
796
33.3%
287
28.8%
171
24.0%
348
21.2%
358
7.6%
283
20.7%
2243
Definitely follow your religious principles 29.5%
743
17.2%
148
14.5%
86
12.1%
176
11.4%
193
4.9%
181
14.1%
1527
I have no religious principles 2.4%
61
2.1%
18
6.6%
39
11.1%
161
19.9%
336
45.9%
1708
21.4%
2323
Can't choose 13.2%
332
18.2%
157
16.4%
97
22.0%
320
15.2%
257
19.3%
719
17.4%
1882
No answer 0.9%
22
0.9%
8
0.5%
3
0.8%
11
0.9%
15
1.2%
43
0.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
2521
100.0%
862
100.0%
593
100.0%
1452
100.0%
1689
100.0%
3722

10839


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely follow the law 9.4%
273
8.5%
324
9.4%
330
9.3%
193
9.1%
1120
Probably follow the law 17.7%
513
18.7%
711
17.8%
624
14.0%
291
17.4%
2139
Probably follow your religious principles 17.7%
513
19.1%
724
21.1%
740
21.5%
446
19.7%
2423
Definitely follow your religious principles 9.9%
289
10.9%
415
14.0%
493
22.1%
458
13.5%
1655
I have no religious principles 25.6%
745
24.7%
937
20.2%
710
13.4%
277
21.7%
2669
Can't choose 18.6%
541
17.3%
657
16.4%
577
17.8%
368
17.4%
2143
No answer 1.1%
31
0.7%
28
1.1%
39
1.9%
40
1.1%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
2905
100.0%
3796
100.0%
3513
100.0%
2073

12287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Definitely follow the law 9.1%
433
8.6%
111
13.1%
226
0.0%
0
9.5%
61
7.7%
257
9.2%
1088
Probably follow the law 21.2%
1011
21.2%
273
17.8%
308
20.0%
2
13.7%
88
10.6%
354
17.3%
2036
Probably follow your religious principles 27.0%
1288
29.6%
381
16.4%
283
20.0%
2
24.5%
157
6.7%
223
19.8%
2334
Definitely follow your religious principles 18.5%
883
17.4%
224
12.0%
207
0.0%
0
29.4%
189
3.3%
110
13.7%
1613
I have no religious principles 6.7%
320
7.7%
99
18.6%
322
40.0%
4
5.3%
34
53.0%
1768
21.6%
2547
Can't choose 16.6%
790
14.3%
184
20.8%
360
0.0%
0
16.5%
106
17.5%
585
17.2%
2025
No answer 0.8%
39
1.2%
16
1.3%
23
20.0%
2
1.1%
7
1.2%
41
1.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
4764
100.0%
1288
100.0%
1729
100.0%
10
100.0%
642
100.0%
3338

11771


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Definitely follow the law 9.7%
741
8.4%
103
6.7%
45
10.2%
25
8.2%
205
9.1%
1119
Probably follow the law 18.2%
1386
14.5%
178
15.7%
106
19.5%
48
16.7%
418
17.4%
2136
Probably follow your religious principles 20.7%
1572
21.5%
265
15.1%
102
17.1%
42
17.6%
441
19.7%
2422
Definitely follow your religious principles 13.1%
994
20.7%
255
11.7%
79
13.0%
32
11.6%
290
13.5%
1650
I have no religious principles 20.4%
1552
12.4%
153
32.4%
219
20.7%
51
27.5%
690
21.7%
2665
Can't choose 16.8%
1278
21.4%
263
17.6%
119
19.5%
48
17.4%
435
17.5%
2143
No answer 1.1%
83
1.1%
13
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
28
1.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
7606
100.0%
1230
100.0%
676
100.0%
246
100.0%
2507

12265

Bookmark and Share