International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AUSLIFE

ASKED ONLY OF AUSTRALIANS. Do you believe in life after death?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Mixed, in between
  4) No, probably not
  5) No definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 322 24.6% 24.6% -1.11
Yes, probably 315 24% 48.6% -.56
Mixed, in between 138 10.5% 59.2% 0
No, probably not 292 22.3% 81.5% .56
No definitely not 191 14.6% 96% 1.11
Can't choose 28 2.1% 98.2% 2.78
No answer, refused 24 1.8% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 20.1%
127
28.7%
190
24.5%
317
Yes, probably 20.9%
132
27.0%
179
24.0%
311
Mixed, in between 9.5%
60
11.3%
75
10.4%
135
No, probably not 25.6%
162
19.3%
128
22.4%
290
No definitely not 20.7%
131
8.9%
59
14.7%
190
Can't choose 1.4%
9
2.9%
19
2.2%
28
No answer, refused 1.7%
11
2.0%
13
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
663

1295


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Yes, definitely 58.5%
137
37.8%
14
36.0%
18
24.5%
24
16.0%
58
13.0%
63
24.8%
314
Yes, probably 23.1%
54
21.6%
8
40.0%
20
33.7%
33
30.6%
111
16.9%
82
24.3%
308
Mixed, in between 3.0%
7
18.9%
7
8.0%
4
14.3%
14
12.9%
47
11.3%
55
10.6%
134
No, probably not 7.3%
17
8.1%
3
10.0%
5
18.4%
18
27.8%
101
28.7%
139
22.3%
283
No definitely not 3.4%
8
10.8%
4
6.0%
3
9.2%
9
9.6%
35
26.2%
127
14.7%
186
Can't choose 2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
2.7%
13
2.0%
25
No answer, refused 2.6%
6
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.2%
6
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
37
100.0%
50
100.0%
98
100.0%
363
100.0%
485

1267


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 32.1%
52
26.3%
59
22.7%
116
23.1%
95
24.6%
322
Yes, probably 25.9%
42
25.4%
57
25.8%
132
20.4%
84
24.0%
315
Mixed, in between 5.6%
9
12.9%
29
10.7%
55
10.9%
45
10.5%
138
No, probably not 22.8%
37
20.1%
45
21.5%
110
24.3%
100
22.3%
292
No definitely not 9.3%
15
12.1%
27
15.2%
78
17.2%
71
14.6%
191
Can't choose 3.1%
5
2.7%
6
2.1%
11
1.5%
6
2.1%
28
No answer, refused 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
2.0%
10
2.7%
11
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
224
100.0%
512
100.0%
412

1310


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, definitely 35.1%
104
27.9%
178
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
9.8%
35
24.7%
321
Yes, probably 34.8%
103
25.7%
164
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
12.3%
44
24.2%
315
Mixed, in between 9.1%
27
11.4%
73
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
10.4%
37
10.6%
138
No, probably not 12.5%
37
21.8%
139
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
32.2%
115
22.4%
292
No definitely not 3.7%
11
9.9%
63
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
32.5%
116
14.6%
190
Can't choose 2.7%
8
1.7%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
2.2%
28
No answer, refused 2.0%
6
1.6%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
638
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
357

1301


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Yes, definitely 24.1%
214
22.4%
11
19.2%
15
20.8%
5
27.6%
64
24.3%
309
Yes, probably 25.1%
223
10.2%
5
21.8%
17
20.8%
5
25.9%
60
24.4%
310
Mixed, in between 10.1%
90
22.4%
11
14.1%
11
8.3%
2
7.8%
18
10.4%
132
No, probably not 22.2%
197
26.5%
13
21.8%
17
33.3%
8
20.7%
48
22.3%
283
No definitely not 14.4%
128
18.4%
9
19.2%
15
16.7%
4
12.9%
30
14.6%
186
Can't choose 2.4%
21
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.2%
28
No answer, refused 1.7%
15
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
49
100.0%
78
100.0%
24
100.0%
232

1271

Bookmark and Share