International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AUSHEVN

ASKED ONLY OF AUSTRALIANS. Do you believe in Heaven?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Mixed, in between
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 295 22.5% 22.5% -1.19
Yes, probably 297 22.7% 45.2% -.61
Mixed, in between 178 13.6% 58.8% -.02
No, probably not 284 21.7% 80.5% .56
No, definitely not 214 16.3% 96.8% 1.14
Can't choose 26 2% 98.8% 2.9
No answer, refused 16 1.2% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.0%
120
25.5%
169
22.3%
289
Yes, probably 19.6%
124
25.8%
171
22.8%
295
Mixed, in between 13.3%
84
13.9%
92
13.6%
176
No, probably not 24.1%
152
19.5%
129
21.7%
281
No, definitely not 21.0%
133
11.9%
79
16.4%
212
Can't choose 1.7%
11
2.3%
15
2.0%
26
No answer, refused 1.3%
8
1.2%
8
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
663

1295


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Yes, definitely 63.2%
148
32.4%
12
46.0%
23
24.5%
24
12.1%
44
7.8%
38
22.8%
289
Yes, probably 22.6%
53
40.5%
15
38.0%
19
33.7%
33
30.0%
109
12.6%
61
22.9%
290
Mixed, in between 6.0%
14
8.1%
3
8.0%
4
16.3%
16
18.7%
68
14.0%
68
13.7%
173
No, probably not 4.7%
11
8.1%
3
6.0%
3
19.4%
19
25.6%
93
29.7%
144
21.5%
273
No, definitely not 1.7%
4
10.8%
4
2.0%
1
6.1%
6
9.9%
36
32.6%
158
16.5%
209
Can't choose 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
2.3%
11
1.8%
23
No answer, refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.0%
5
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
37
100.0%
50
100.0%
98
100.0%
363
100.0%
485

1267


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 32.7%
53
20.1%
45
21.9%
112
20.6%
85
22.5%
295
Yes, probably 23.5%
38
23.2%
52
22.5%
115
22.3%
92
22.7%
297
Mixed, in between 8.0%
13
17.4%
39
13.9%
71
13.3%
55
13.6%
178
No, probably not 20.4%
33
21.4%
48
21.7%
111
22.3%
92
21.7%
284
No, definitely not 13.0%
21
15.2%
34
17.6%
90
16.7%
69
16.3%
214
Can't choose 1.9%
3
2.2%
5
2.1%
11
1.7%
7
2.0%
26
No answer, refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
2.9%
12
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
224
100.0%
512
100.0%
412

1310


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, definitely 36.1%
107
26.3%
168
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
4.2%
15
22.6%
294
Yes, probably 32.4%
96
27.1%
173
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
6.7%
24
22.8%
297
Mixed, in between 15.2%
45
14.4%
92
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
10.9%
39
13.6%
177
No, probably not 9.8%
29
19.7%
126
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
35.9%
128
21.8%
284
No, definitely not 3.7%
11
9.2%
59
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.1%
143
16.4%
213
Can't choose 2.0%
6
2.0%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
2.0%
26
No answer, refused 0.7%
2
1.1%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
638
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
357

1301


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Yes, definitely 22.3%
198
18.4%
9
17.9%
14
4.2%
1
26.7%
62
22.3%
284
Yes, probably 23.6%
210
16.3%
8
16.7%
13
41.7%
10
21.6%
50
22.9%
291
Mixed, in between 14.1%
125
18.4%
9
12.8%
10
16.7%
4
11.2%
26
13.7%
174
No, probably not 22.0%
195
24.5%
12
23.1%
18
12.5%
3
19.8%
46
21.6%
274
No, definitely not 14.9%
132
18.4%
9
24.4%
19
20.8%
5
17.7%
41
16.2%
206
Can't choose 2.4%
21
2.0%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.0%
26
No answer, refused 0.8%
7
2.0%
1
2.6%
2
4.2%
1
2.2%
5
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
49
100.0%
78
100.0%
24
100.0%
232

1271

Bookmark and Share