International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AUSHELL

ASKED ONLY OF AUSTRALIANS. Do you believe in Hell?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Mixed, in between
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 188 14.4% 14.4% -1.55
Yes, probably 192 14.7% 29% -.93
Mixed, in between 206 15.7% 44.7% -.31
No, probably not 362 27.6% 72.4% .32
No, definitely not 325 24.8% 97.2% .94
Can't choose 21 1.6% 98.8% 2.8
No answer, refused 16 1.2% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.0%
82
15.7%
104
14.4%
186
Yes, probably 13.1%
83
16.3%
108
14.7%
191
Mixed, in between 15.0%
95
16.3%
108
15.7%
203
No, probably not 29.3%
185
26.2%
174
27.7%
359
No, definitely not 27.1%
171
22.5%
149
24.7%
320
Can't choose 1.4%
9
1.8%
12
1.6%
21
No answer, refused 1.1%
7
1.2%
8
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
663

1295


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Yes, definitely 48.3%
113
21.6%
8
18.0%
9
10.2%
10
6.6%
24
4.1%
20
14.5%
184
Yes, probably 17.5%
41
24.3%
9
34.0%
17
22.4%
22
16.8%
61
8.2%
40
15.0%
190
Mixed, in between 13.7%
32
8.1%
3
16.0%
8
16.3%
16
19.0%
69
14.8%
72
15.8%
200
No, probably not 11.1%
26
21.6%
8
26.0%
13
27.6%
27
34.2%
124
30.3%
147
27.2%
345
No, definitely not 8.1%
19
18.9%
7
6.0%
3
23.5%
23
20.7%
75
39.6%
192
25.2%
319
Can't choose 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
2.1%
10
1.5%
19
No answer, refused 0.4%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.8%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
37
100.0%
50
100.0%
98
100.0%
363
100.0%
485

1267


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 16.7%
27
11.6%
26
14.6%
75
14.6%
60
14.4%
188
Yes, probably 16.7%
27
17.0%
38
15.2%
78
11.9%
49
14.7%
192
Mixed, in between 14.2%
23
21.9%
49
14.6%
75
14.3%
59
15.7%
206
No, probably not 29.0%
47
24.1%
54
27.9%
143
28.6%
118
27.6%
362
No, definitely not 21.0%
34
23.2%
52
25.4%
130
26.5%
109
24.8%
325
Can't choose 1.9%
3
1.8%
4
1.4%
7
1.7%
7
1.6%
21
No answer, refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
2.4%
10
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
224
100.0%
512
100.0%
412

1310


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.6%
70
17.1%
109
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
2.0%
7
14.5%
188
Yes, probably 25.3%
75
15.4%
98
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
4.2%
15
14.8%
192
Mixed, in between 21.3%
63
16.5%
105
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
9.5%
34
15.7%
204
No, probably not 17.2%
51
28.8%
184
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
35.0%
125
27.8%
362
No, definitely not 9.5%
28
19.7%
126
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
47.6%
170
24.9%
324
Can't choose 1.7%
5
1.6%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.6%
21
No answer, refused 1.4%
4
0.9%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
638
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
357

1301


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Yes, definitely 14.3%
127
12.2%
6
14.1%
11
0.0%
0
15.5%
36
14.2%
180
Yes, probably 15.0%
133
6.1%
3
14.1%
11
16.7%
4
15.9%
37
14.8%
188
Mixed, in between 16.7%
148
12.2%
6
9.0%
7
16.7%
4
15.1%
35
15.7%
200
No, probably not 28.2%
250
36.7%
18
24.4%
19
20.8%
5
26.3%
61
27.8%
353
No, definitely not 23.0%
204
28.6%
14
34.6%
27
41.7%
10
25.0%
58
24.6%
313
Can't choose 1.8%
16
2.0%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.7%
21
No answer, refused 1.1%
10
2.0%
1
1.3%
1
4.2%
1
1.3%
3
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
49
100.0%
78
100.0%
24
100.0%
232

1271

Bookmark and Share