International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRMARSX

Do you think it is wrong or not wrong if a man and woman have sexual relations before marriage?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 5938 15.2% 15.2% -1.59
Almost always wrong 3062 7.8% 23.1% -.93
Wrong only sometimes 6770 17.3% 40.4% -.27
Not wrong at all 21382 54.8% 95.2% .39
Can't choose, don't know 1746 4.5% 99.7% 3.02
No answer 136 .3% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 13.5%
2440
16.7%
3493
15.2%
5933
Almost always wrong 7.2%
1294
8.4%
1767
7.8%
3061
Wrong only sometimes 17.7%
3196
17.0%
3566
17.3%
6762
Not wrong at all 57.3%
10370
52.5%
10990
54.8%
21360
Can't choose, don't know 4.0%
726
4.9%
1020
4.5%
1746
No answer 0.3%
56
0.4%
80
0.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Always wrong 36.9%
2493
20.2%
541
16.2%
311
9.3%
592
8.1%
531
5.7%
565
14.7%
5033
Almost always wrong 13.0%
877
11.2%
301
8.5%
164
8.8%
563
5.6%
368
5.2%
509
8.1%
2782
Wrong only sometimes 16.9%
1141
22.6%
604
21.9%
422
20.7%
1321
17.8%
1169
15.1%
1489
18.0%
6146
Not wrong at all 26.9%
1818
40.0%
1072
48.1%
925
57.1%
3634
64.5%
4246
70.0%
6905
54.4%
18600
Can't choose, don't know 5.8%
393
5.6%
151
4.9%
94
3.8%
242
3.7%
245
3.7%
365
4.4%
1490
No answer 0.6%
40
0.3%
9
0.5%
9
0.3%
17
0.3%
22
0.3%
26
0.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 9.1%
854
11.2%
1291
16.5%
1886
28.5%
1907
15.2%
5938
Almost always wrong 4.4%
411
5.9%
685
9.6%
1098
13.0%
868
7.8%
3062
Wrong only sometimes 15.1%
1409
16.6%
1926
18.7%
2140
19.3%
1295
17.3%
6770
Not wrong at all 68.4%
6404
62.6%
7245
49.4%
5642
31.2%
2091
54.8%
21382
Can't choose, don't know 2.8%
260
3.4%
394
5.4%
612
7.2%
480
4.5%
1746
No answer 0.2%
19
0.2%
27
0.3%
36
0.8%
54
0.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 18.8%
2835
14.2%
1185
19.0%
550
23.5%
261
35.2%
611
4.4%
389
15.3%
5831
Almost always wrong 8.6%
1304
6.9%
575
12.7%
367
6.0%
67
16.0%
277
4.5%
400
7.9%
2990
Wrong only sometimes 18.1%
2743
17.0%
1416
18.0%
520
14.9%
165
18.6%
322
16.2%
1442
17.4%
6608
Not wrong at all 48.9%
7394
57.7%
4806
45.4%
1313
53.3%
592
24.1%
418
71.1%
6321
54.8%
20844
Can't choose, don't know 5.2%
779
3.6%
304
4.7%
137
2.2%
24
6.0%
104
3.5%
313
4.4%
1661
No answer 0.4%
61
0.5%
43
0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
20
0.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Always wrong 16.5%
3895
29.6%
1009
7.1%
158
13.4%
101
8.6%
764
15.2%
5927
Almost always wrong 8.9%
2095
12.1%
411
5.3%
118
5.7%
43
4.3%
387
7.8%
3054
Wrong only sometimes 18.2%
4299
17.7%
604
16.6%
368
17.4%
131
15.2%
1355
17.4%
6757
Not wrong at all 51.7%
12213
31.9%
1086
67.1%
1490
58.9%
442
68.1%
6073
54.7%
21304
Can't choose, don't know 4.4%
1035
8.1%
276
3.6%
80
4.4%
33
3.6%
318
4.5%
1742
No answer 0.4%
85
0.6%
22
0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
21
0.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share