International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEX

Sex of the respondent
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 18082 46.3% 46.3% -.99
Female 20916 53.6% 99.9% .83
Refused 36 .1% 100% 13.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
18082
0.0%
0
46.4%
18082
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
20916
53.6%
20916
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Male 38.2%
2584
41.3%
1106
42.6%
821
44.8%
2852
46.8%
3077
52.7%
5197
45.8%
15637
Female 61.7%
4170
58.6%
1570
57.4%
1104
55.2%
3513
53.1%
3496
47.2%
4654
54.2%
18507
Refused 0.1%
8
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
8
0.1%
8
0.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 46.3%
4332
46.1%
5335
47.5%
5420
44.7%
2995
46.3%
18082
Female 53.7%
5023
53.9%
6230
52.5%
5989
54.9%
3674
53.6%
20916
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
5
0.4%
26
0.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Male 43.9%
6640
43.7%
3639
43.0%
1242
45.9%
510
48.2%
835
52.6%
4673
46.1%
17539
Female 56.0%
8467
56.2%
4678
57.0%
1648
53.9%
599
51.7%
896
47.3%
4205
53.8%
20493
Refused 0.1%
9
0.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
0.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Male 48.8%
11534
19.7%
670
36.9%
820
42.5%
319
52.7%
4698
46.4%
18041
Female 51.1%
12071
80.3%
2738
63.0%
1400
57.4%
431
47.3%
4218
53.6%
20858
Refused 0.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
0.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share