International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARSTAT

Respondent's marital status
  1) Married or living as married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married, not married, single
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married or living as married 23622 60.5% 60.5% -.7
Widowed 3408 8.7% 69.2% -.12
Divorced 2221 5.7% 74.9% .47
Separated 751 1.9% 76.9% 1.06
Never married, not married, single 8918 22.8% 99.7% 1.65
No answer, refused 114 .3% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married or living as married 63.8%
11534
57.7%
12071
60.5%
23605
Widowed 3.7%
670
13.1%
2738
8.7%
3408
Divorced 4.5%
820
6.7%
1400
5.7%
2220
Separated 1.8%
319
2.1%
431
1.9%
750
Never married, not married, single 26.0%
4698
20.2%
4218
22.9%
8916
No answer, refused 0.2%
41
0.3%
58
0.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Married or living as married 63.6%
4300
64.3%
1723
60.1%
1157
64.5%
4106
60.3%
3969
56.0%
5518
60.8%
20773
Widowed 13.9%
942
10.9%
292
10.3%
199
8.0%
510
6.4%
423
6.4%
635
8.8%
3001
Divorced 2.9%
195
3.6%
97
5.5%
105
5.3%
337
6.5%
425
7.7%
758
5.6%
1917
Separated 1.9%
128
1.6%
44
2.5%
49
1.7%
110
2.3%
149
1.9%
185
1.9%
665
Never married, not married, single 17.5%
1181
19.3%
517
21.3%
410
20.3%
1296
24.1%
1587
27.6%
2723
22.6%
7714
No answer, refused 0.2%
16
0.2%
5
0.3%
5
0.2%
10
0.4%
28
0.4%
40
0.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Married or living as married 31.4%
2940
73.3%
8481
74.6%
8515
55.1%
3686
60.5%
23622
Widowed 0.3%
25
1.3%
148
8.1%
930
34.4%
2305
8.7%
3408
Divorced 1.5%
142
7.3%
840
8.7%
992
3.7%
247
5.7%
2221
Separated 1.0%
95
3.0%
348
2.1%
238
1.0%
70
1.9%
751
Never married, not married, single 65.4%
6122
15.0%
1732
6.3%
714
5.2%
350
22.8%
8918
No answer, refused 0.4%
33
0.2%
19
0.2%
25
0.6%
37
0.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Married or living as married 63.1%
9533
60.4%
5034
61.3%
1773
63.3%
703
64.0%
1109
55.4%
4922
60.6%
23074
Widowed 9.7%
1472
10.0%
832
12.5%
360
5.3%
59
8.1%
140
5.4%
484
8.8%
3347
Divorced 3.7%
555
6.5%
544
6.2%
178
6.1%
68
4.6%
80
8.3%
740
5.7%
2165
Separated 2.2%
334
1.9%
161
1.2%
35
0.6%
7
2.5%
43
1.7%
149
1.9%
729
Never married, not married, single 21.2%
3202
20.5%
1707
18.8%
544
24.7%
274
20.8%
361
28.8%
2559
22.7%
8647
No answer, refused 0.1%
20
0.6%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
31
0.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Married or living as married 100.0%
23622
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.7%
23622
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
3408
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3408
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2221
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2221
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
751
0.0%
0
1.9%
751
Never married, not married, single 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8918
22.9%
8918
No answer, refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share