International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


COHAB

IF MARRIED OR LIVING AS MARRIED. Do you have a steady life partner?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Not applicable, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2483 17.8% 17.8% -.81
No 11066 79.3% 97.1% -.02
Not applicable, refused 398 2.9% 100% 5.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
1129
16.9%
1353
17.8%
2482
No 77.9%
4605
80.6%
6460
79.4%
11065
Not applicable, refused 3.0%
175
2.6%
206
2.7%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
5909
100.0%
8019

13928


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
127
9.5%
78
12.4%
81
16.3%
322
23.6%
569
23.1%
928
17.6%
2105
No 91.8%
1905
88.8%
731
85.0%
556
81.8%
1613
72.7%
1748
73.9%
2972
79.7%
9525
Not applicable, refused 2.1%
43
1.7%
14
2.6%
17
1.8%
36
3.7%
89
3.0%
120
2.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
2075
100.0%
823
100.0%
654
100.0%
1971
100.0%
2406
100.0%
4020

11949


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
1093
28.1%
837
15.8%
427
4.9%
126
17.8%
2483
No 77.6%
4417
69.8%
2079
81.7%
2211
91.7%
2359
79.3%
11066
Not applicable, refused 3.1%
179
2.1%
64
2.5%
68
3.4%
87
2.9%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
5689
100.0%
2980
100.0%
2706
100.0%
2572

13947


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
519
22.3%
706
16.1%
195
9.0%
36
12.5%
65
24.1%
877
17.7%
2398
No 87.0%
4027
73.9%
2342
80.4%
974
90.8%
364
84.1%
439
73.0%
2655
79.6%
10801
Not applicable, refused 1.8%
81
3.9%
123
3.5%
43
0.2%
1
3.4%
18
2.9%
106
2.7%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
4627
100.0%
3171
100.0%
1212
100.0%
401
100.0%
522
100.0%
3638

13571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
845
3.3%
92
17.8%
342
15.5%
100
14.8%
1088
17.8%
2467
No 22.3%
253
95.2%
2649
80.3%
1543
80.2%
519
82.9%
6096
79.9%
11060
Not applicable, refused 3.3%
37
1.5%
41
1.9%
36
4.3%
28
2.4%
173
2.3%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2782
100.0%
1921
100.0%
647
100.0%
7357

13842

Bookmark and Share