International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEGREE

Highest degree
  1) None, still at school
  2) Incomplete primary
  3) Primary completed
  4) Incomplete secondary, technical school
  5) Secondary completed
  6) Incomplete + complete semi higher qualification, incomplete university, other
  7) University completed
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None, still at school 412 1.1% 1.1% -.69
Incomplete primary 1783 4.6% 5.6% -.51
Primary completed 7645 19.6% 25.2% -.34
Incomplete secondary, technical school 7774 19.9% 45.1% -.16
Secondary completed 12491 32% 77.1% .02
Incomplete + complete semi higher qualification, incomplete university, other 3639 9.3% 86.4% .19
University completed 5157 13.2% 99.7% .37
No answer 133 .3% 100% 16.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None, still at school 0.9%
156
1.2%
256
1.1%
412
Incomplete primary 4.0%
725
5.1%
1058
4.6%
1783
Primary completed 18.2%
3286
20.8%
4355
19.6%
7641
Incomplete secondary, technical school 20.5%
3705
19.4%
4058
19.9%
7763
Secondary completed 32.0%
5789
32.0%
6695
32.0%
12484
Incomplete + complete semi higher qualification, incomplete university, other 9.6%
1739
9.1%
1894
9.3%
3633
University completed 14.5%
2623
12.1%
2532
13.2%
5155
No answer 0.3%
59
0.3%
68
0.3%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
None, still at school 1.7%
115
1.4%
37
1.3%
25
1.2%
76
0.7%
44
0.5%
54
1.0%
351
Incomplete primary 6.7%
456
8.6%
230
6.5%
125
4.2%
267
3.9%
259
2.2%
213
4.5%
1550
Primary completed 24.9%
1682
21.2%
569
19.5%
376
20.2%
1284
16.7%
1096
17.6%
1735
19.7%
6742
Incomplete secondary, technical school 18.9%
1276
21.7%
582
18.0%
346
19.3%
1230
22.5%
1482
20.9%
2064
20.4%
6980
Secondary completed 25.8%
1742
29.2%
782
30.4%
586
33.8%
2152
32.5%
2138
36.4%
3588
32.2%
10988
Incomplete + complete semi higher qualification, incomplete university, other 10.0%
676
8.2%
220
10.2%
196
8.1%
513
9.4%
620
7.8%
772
8.8%
2997
University completed 11.7%
790
9.4%
251
13.9%
267
12.9%
824
13.9%
918
14.2%
1398
13.0%
4448
No answer 0.4%
25
0.3%
7
0.2%
4
0.4%
23
0.4%
24
0.4%
35
0.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
None, still at school 0.6%
55
0.3%
36
1.2%
138
2.7%
183
1.1%
412
Incomplete primary 1.2%
110
2.3%
261
5.4%
615
11.9%
797
4.6%
1783
Primary completed 9.4%
879
12.5%
1450
24.6%
2803
37.5%
2513
19.6%
7645
Incomplete secondary, technical school 19.9%
1864
20.7%
2392
20.7%
2364
17.2%
1154
19.9%
7774
Secondary completed 41.9%
3923
37.2%
4309
27.1%
3090
17.5%
1169
32.0%
12491
Incomplete + complete semi higher qualification, incomplete university, other 13.4%
1258
10.0%
1152
7.9%
897
5.0%
332
9.3%
3639
University completed 13.3%
1247
16.8%
1947
12.8%
1465
7.4%
498
13.2%
5157
No answer 0.2%
21
0.2%
21
0.4%
42
0.7%
49
0.3%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
None, still at school 2.0%
295
0.2%
19
1.5%
44
0.1%
1
0.9%
16
0.4%
35
1.1%
410
Incomplete primary 8.5%
1284
2.1%
171
4.5%
129
0.0%
0
4.2%
73
1.1%
102
4.6%
1759
Primary completed 22.3%
3368
22.6%
1881
12.1%
350
6.9%
77
22.9%
397
16.0%
1424
19.7%
7497
Incomplete secondary, technical school 21.1%
3194
23.6%
1968
12.7%
367
10.0%
111
13.4%
232
20.0%
1777
20.1%
7649
Secondary completed 28.9%
4374
27.4%
2283
44.9%
1299
36.5%
405
37.5%
651
34.7%
3087
31.8%
12099
Incomplete + complete semi higher qualification, incomplete university, other 7.8%
1181
10.6%
883
6.5%
189
22.2%
247
9.0%
156
9.8%
874
9.3%
3530
University completed 9.1%
1382
13.1%
1088
17.7%
511
23.7%
263
11.6%
201
17.5%
1558
13.1%
5003
No answer 0.3%
38
0.4%
36
0.0%
1
0.6%
7
0.5%
8
0.3%
28
0.3%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
None, still at school 1.0%
228
2.8%
96
0.5%
10
1.9%
14
0.7%
64
1.1%
412
Incomplete primary 4.7%
1117
12.3%
420
1.8%
41
6.0%
45
1.8%
157
4.6%
1780
Primary completed 19.8%
4674
39.4%
1343
17.6%
391
17.0%
128
12.3%
1093
19.6%
7629
Incomplete secondary, technical school 20.5%
4843
15.2%
518
23.9%
531
20.8%
156
18.9%
1686
19.9%
7734
Secondary completed 31.3%
7404
19.7%
672
33.5%
745
31.2%
234
38.3%
3415
32.0%
12470
Incomplete + complete semi higher qualification, incomplete university, other 8.5%
2015
4.4%
151
9.2%
205
10.3%
77
13.2%
1179
9.3%
3627
University completed 13.8%
3265
5.7%
195
13.1%
290
12.6%
95
14.6%
1301
13.2%
5146
No answer 0.3%
76
0.4%
13
0.4%
8
0.3%
2
0.3%
23
0.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share