International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SXNOSPS

Do you think it is wrong or not wrong if a married person has sexual relations with someone other than his or her husband or wife?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 21568 55.3% 55.3% -.6
Almost always wrong 8858 22.7% 77.9% .03
Wrong only sometimes 4766 12.2% 90.2% .66
Not wrong at all 2115 5.4% 95.6% 1.29
Can't choose, don't know 1587 4.1% 99.6% 3.81
No answer 140 .4% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 49.9%
9014
59.9%
12528
55.2%
21542
Almost always wrong 24.3%
4385
21.4%
4466
22.7%
8851
Wrong only sometimes 14.2%
2567
10.5%
2197
12.2%
4764
Not wrong at all 6.9%
1253
4.1%
861
5.4%
2114
Can't choose, don't know 4.4%
800
3.8%
787
4.1%
1587
No answer 0.3%
63
0.4%
77
0.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Always wrong 76.0%
5138
63.7%
1707
57.0%
1098
53.6%
3416
49.6%
3261
44.7%
4408
55.7%
19028
Almost always wrong 13.1%
883
18.8%
503
23.1%
444
25.9%
1648
27.5%
1811
26.5%
2612
23.1%
7901
Wrong only sometimes 5.4%
362
10.0%
269
12.1%
232
12.3%
786
13.6%
893
16.2%
1596
12.1%
4138
Not wrong at all 2.5%
172
3.3%
89
4.1%
78
4.4%
280
5.1%
337
7.6%
750
5.0%
1706
Can't choose, don't know 2.7%
183
3.8%
101
3.4%
66
3.5%
226
3.8%
253
4.7%
459
3.8%
1288
No answer 0.4%
24
0.3%
9
0.4%
7
0.2%
13
0.4%
26
0.3%
34
0.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 50.7%
4742
51.1%
5915
55.3%
6314
68.7%
4597
55.3%
21568
Almost always wrong 25.5%
2389
24.7%
2853
22.0%
2508
16.5%
1108
22.7%
8858
Wrong only sometimes 13.5%
1260
13.6%
1575
12.6%
1439
7.3%
492
12.2%
4766
Not wrong at all 6.4%
601
5.9%
687
5.4%
620
3.1%
207
5.4%
2115
Can't choose, don't know 3.6%
336
4.4%
508
4.3%
494
3.7%
249
4.1%
1587
No answer 0.3%
29
0.3%
30
0.3%
39
0.6%
42
0.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 62.1%
9385
61.9%
5159
43.6%
1259
69.6%
773
63.7%
1105
38.4%
3410
55.4%
21091
Almost always wrong 18.6%
2809
23.5%
1957
23.9%
691
17.1%
190
22.1%
383
29.5%
2625
22.7%
8655
Wrong only sometimes 10.8%
1638
8.7%
722
14.8%
428
7.2%
80
6.6%
115
18.5%
1648
12.2%
4631
Not wrong at all 4.3%
644
3.1%
261
12.5%
360
3.9%
43
3.1%
53
7.8%
691
5.4%
2052
Can't choose, don't know 4.0%
603
2.3%
188
5.1%
148
2.1%
23
4.2%
73
5.3%
475
4.0%
1510
No answer 0.2%
37
0.5%
42
0.1%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
36
0.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Always wrong 57.8%
13655
67.9%
2314
44.1%
979
50.6%
380
46.7%
4169
55.2%
21497
Almost always wrong 22.4%
5294
15.4%
526
23.4%
519
19.8%
149
26.3%
2345
22.7%
8833
Wrong only sometimes 10.9%
2570
8.4%
287
18.8%
417
17.6%
132
15.1%
1349
12.2%
4755
Not wrong at all 4.8%
1142
3.1%
107
8.6%
190
5.9%
44
7.0%
628
5.4%
2111
Can't choose, don't know 3.7%
879
4.5%
153
4.8%
106
5.7%
43
4.5%
403
4.1%
1584
No answer 0.3%
82
0.6%
21
0.5%
10
0.4%
3
0.3%
24
0.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share