International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRKGOVT

Private vs. public sector - (if respondent works dependent) Do you work at present or did you work in the public sector before? (See summary documentation for variation in question wording and category labels.)
  1) Works for government or public sector
  2) Works for publicly-owned firm
  3) Works for private firm or sector
  6) Austrian, Great Britain: Non-profit organizations, welfare organizations
  7) Not applicable (unemployed, not in labor force, never had a job, not in paid work, not working)
  8) Self-employed
  9) No answer, don't know, can't choose, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Works for government or public sector 5762 14.8% 14.8% -1.45
Works for publicly-owned firm 2304 5.9% 20.7% -1.07
Works for private firm or sector 11438 29.3% 50% -.69
Austrian, Great Britain: Non-profit organizations, welfare organizations 124 .3% 50.3% .47
Not applicable (unemployed, not in labor force, never had a job, not in paid work, not working) 14940 38.3% 88.6% .85
Self-employed 3454 8.8% 97.4% 1.24
No answer, don't know, can't choose, refused 1012 2.6% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Works for government or public sector 13.5%
2433
15.9%
3324
14.8%
5757
Works for publicly-owned firm 6.5%
1173
5.4%
1129
5.9%
2302
Works for private firm or sector 35.3%
6382
24.1%
5046
29.3%
11428
Austrian, Great Britain: Non-profit organizations, welfare organizations 0.2%
31
0.4%
93
0.3%
124
Not applicable (unemployed, not in labor force, never had a job, not in paid work, not working) 29.9%
5411
45.5%
9526
38.3%
14937
Self-employed 12.5%
2259
5.7%
1194
8.9%
3453
No answer, don't know, can't choose, refused 2.2%
393
2.9%
604
2.6%
997
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Works for government or public sector 12.1%
819
10.9%
293
13.9%
268
14.6%
931
17.4%
1148
16.1%
1583
14.8%
5042
Works for publicly-owned firm 5.0%
337
6.6%
177
5.0%
97
5.3%
336
6.9%
452
6.4%
633
5.9%
2032
Works for private firm or sector 20.9%
1416
23.4%
626
28.4%
546
32.1%
2045
29.3%
1929
35.6%
3507
29.5%
10069
Austrian, Great Britain: Non-profit organizations, welfare organizations 0.4%
29
0.1%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
18
0.5%
31
0.4%
36
0.4%
121
Not applicable (unemployed, not in labor force, never had a job, not in paid work, not working) 48.4%
3271
46.5%
1245
41.4%
796
35.1%
2235
35.0%
2303
31.5%
3107
37.9%
12957
Self-employed 10.3%
696
10.3%
276
9.5%
183
10.3%
656
8.2%
540
7.6%
745
9.1%
3096
No answer, don't know, can't choose, refused 2.9%
194
2.1%
57
1.7%
32
2.3%
148
2.7%
178
2.5%
248
2.5%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Works for government or public sector 11.0%
1030
19.1%
2204
17.4%
1987
8.1%
541
14.8%
5762
Works for publicly-owned firm 5.4%
509
7.3%
848
6.4%
726
3.3%
221
5.9%
2304
Works for private firm or sector 36.7%
3432
37.8%
4370
26.1%
2975
9.9%
661
29.3%
11438
Austrian, Great Britain: Non-profit organizations, welfare organizations 0.2%
18
0.3%
32
0.5%
54
0.3%
20
0.3%
124
Not applicable (unemployed, not in labor force, never had a job, not in paid work, not working) 39.4%
3685
21.4%
2481
35.5%
4056
70.5%
4718
38.3%
14940
Self-employed 4.9%
454
11.8%
1360
11.5%
1315
4.9%
325
8.8%
3454
No answer, don't know, can't choose, refused 2.4%
229
2.4%
273
2.6%
301
3.1%
209
2.6%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Works for government or public sector 11.0%
1665
18.9%
1576
18.8%
542
14.1%
157
11.8%
204
17.1%
1515
14.9%
5659
Works for publicly-owned firm 6.9%
1046
3.1%
260
6.1%
176
13.9%
154
4.7%
82
5.7%
503
5.8%
2221
Works for private firm or sector 26.3%
3971
30.0%
2500
19.8%
573
31.0%
344
27.2%
472
36.9%
3279
29.3%
11139
Austrian, Great Britain: Non-profit organizations, welfare organizations 0.1%
22
0.7%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
38
0.3%
124
Not applicable (unemployed, not in labor force, never had a job, not in paid work, not working) 43.9%
6630
35.9%
2992
44.3%
1281
32.4%
360
39.5%
685
30.0%
2667
38.4%
14615
Self-employed 10.1%
1522
7.4%
619
8.7%
252
7.2%
80
12.9%
224
7.4%
659
8.8%
3356
No answer, don't know, can't choose, refused 1.7%
260
3.8%
320
2.3%
66
1.4%
16
3.7%
65
2.5%
224
2.5%
951
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Works for government or public sector 16.2%
3824
9.7%
330
19.7%
438
14.1%
106
11.8%
1049
14.8%
5747
Works for publicly-owned firm 6.6%
1565
3.4%
116
5.4%
120
7.2%
54
5.0%
448
5.9%
2303
Works for private firm or sector 29.2%
6896
11.4%
389
29.6%
658
27.6%
207
36.5%
3257
29.3%
11407
Austrian, Great Britain: Non-profit organizations, welfare organizations 0.3%
72
0.1%
3
0.5%
12
0.7%
5
0.3%
29
0.3%
121
Not applicable (unemployed, not in labor force, never had a job, not in paid work, not working) 34.2%
8085
69.4%
2364
34.3%
762
36.2%
272
38.4%
3424
38.3%
14907
Self-employed 10.8%
2551
3.9%
133
7.9%
175
11.7%
88
5.6%
500
8.9%
3447
No answer, don't know, can't choose, refused 2.7%
629
2.1%
73
2.5%
56
2.5%
19
2.4%
211
2.5%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share