International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SELFEMP

In your main job, are you an employee or self-employed? (See summary documentation for variation in question wording and category labels.)
  1) Self-employed (with/without employees)
  2) Works for someone else
  7) Not applicable (unemployed, not in labor force, never had a job, not in paid work, not working)
  9) No answer, don't know, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed (with/without employees) 3675 9.4% 9.4% -1.11
Works for someone else 20212 51.8% 61.2% -.73
Not applicable (unemployed, not in labor force, never had a job, not in paid work, not working) 14180 36.3% 97.5% 1.19
No answer, don't know, refused 967 2.5% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed (with/without employees) 13.3%
2396
6.1%
1278
9.4%
3674
Works for someone else 56.9%
10290
47.4%
9904
51.8%
20194
Not applicable (unemployed, not in labor force, never had a job, not in paid work, not working) 27.7%
5016
43.8%
9161
36.4%
14177
No answer, don't know, refused 2.1%
380
2.7%
573
2.4%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Self-employed (with/without employees) 10.9%
736
10.7%
286
10.3%
198
11.0%
702
9.0%
592
8.1%
798
9.7%
3312
Works for someone else 40.6%
2747
43.1%
1155
50.7%
976
53.1%
3383
57.1%
3761
60.0%
5917
52.5%
17939
Not applicable (unemployed, not in labor force, never had a job, not in paid work, not working) 45.8%
3100
44.1%
1181
36.8%
709
33.7%
2144
31.3%
2060
29.6%
2918
35.4%
12112
No answer, don't know, refused 2.6%
179
2.1%
56
2.2%
42
2.2%
140
2.6%
168
2.3%
226
2.4%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Self-employed (with/without employees) 5.2%
490
12.6%
1458
12.0%
1375
5.3%
352
9.4%
3675
Works for someone else 55.1%
5160
66.5%
7697
51.4%
5872
22.2%
1483
51.8%
20212
Not applicable (unemployed, not in labor force, never had a job, not in paid work, not working) 37.6%
3519
18.5%
2145
33.9%
3875
69.3%
4641
36.3%
14180
No answer, don't know, refused 2.0%
188
2.3%
268
2.6%
292
3.3%
219
2.5%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Self-employed (with/without employees) 10.3%
1562
8.2%
684
9.9%
285
7.7%
86
13.6%
235
8.0%
715
9.4%
3567
Works for someone else 44.1%
6665
59.9%
4990
42.4%
1224
55.3%
614
45.3%
786
61.4%
5453
51.8%
19732
Not applicable (unemployed, not in labor force, never had a job, not in paid work, not working) 43.7%
6607
28.7%
2393
45.1%
1302
36.6%
407
37.4%
649
28.0%
2490
36.4%
13848
No answer, don't know, refused 1.9%
282
3.1%
262
2.7%
79
0.4%
4
3.7%
64
2.6%
227
2.4%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Self-employed (with/without employees) 11.4%
2697
4.1%
141
9.0%
201
12.3%
92
6.0%
537
9.4%
3668
Works for someone else 53.0%
12528
26.1%
888
61.6%
1368
53.1%
399
55.9%
4981
51.8%
20164
Not applicable (unemployed, not in labor force, never had a job, not in paid work, not working) 32.8%
7757
67.7%
2306
26.9%
598
32.2%
242
36.4%
3243
36.3%
14146
No answer, don't know, refused 2.7%
640
2.1%
73
2.4%
54
2.4%
18
1.8%
157
2.4%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share