International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRKSUP

In your main job, do you supervise anyone or are you directly responsible for the work of other people? (See summary documentation for variation in question wording and category labels.)
  1) Yes, supervise others at work
  2) No, do not supervise
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, supervise others at work 6563 29% 29% -.66
No, do not supervise 15107 66.8% 95.9% 0
Don't know 37 .2% 96% 3.96
No answer, refused 900 4% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, supervise others at work 35.5%
4243
21.8%
2318
29.0%
6561
No, do not supervise 61.1%
7307
73.3%
7791
66.8%
15098
Don't know 0.2%
21
0.2%
16
0.2%
37
No answer, refused 3.2%
387
4.7%
504
3.9%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
11958
100.0%
10629

22587


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Yes, supervise others at work 27.0%
849
26.5%
365
31.2%
329
31.4%
1276
29.3%
1163
28.3%
1739
29.0%
5721
No, do not supervise 68.6%
2160
70.3%
968
65.9%
695
64.8%
2632
67.5%
2682
66.7%
4091
67.0%
13228
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.3%
10
0.3%
18
0.2%
33
No answer, refused 4.4%
139
3.0%
41
2.8%
30
3.8%
154
3.0%
120
4.7%
287
3.9%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
3149
100.0%
1376
100.0%
1054
100.0%
4064
100.0%
3975
100.0%
6135

19753


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, supervise others at work 20.8%
1166
31.5%
2751
33.1%
2227
27.1%
419
29.0%
6563
No, do not supervise 74.5%
4172
65.4%
5709
62.8%
4224
64.9%
1002
66.8%
15107
Don't know 0.2%
10
0.1%
13
0.1%
10
0.3%
4
0.2%
37
No answer, refused 4.5%
253
3.0%
260
4.0%
267
7.8%
120
4.0%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
5601
100.0%
8733
100.0%
6728
100.0%
1545

22607


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, supervise others at work 26.1%
2157
33.1%
1515
24.9%
404
39.5%
294
27.5%
287
29.9%
1703
28.9%
6360
No, do not supervise 70.6%
5842
63.7%
2917
69.6%
1131
59.9%
446
65.7%
685
65.2%
3720
67.1%
14741
Don't know 0.1%
12
0.0%
2
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
0.1%
32
No answer, refused 3.2%
261
3.2%
146
5.3%
86
0.4%
3
6.6%
69
4.8%
271
3.8%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
8272
100.0%
4580
100.0%
1625
100.0%
745
100.0%
1042
100.0%
5705

21969


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Yes, supervise others at work 32.3%
4678
19.9%
195
28.4%
388
28.9%
131
22.1%
1165
29.1%
6557
No, do not supervise 63.8%
9247
73.7%
724
68.4%
934
69.1%
313
73.4%
3866
66.9%
15084
Don't know 0.1%
21
0.6%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.2%
37
No answer, refused 3.8%
546
5.8%
57
2.9%
40
2.0%
9
4.3%
227
3.9%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
14492
100.0%
982
100.0%
1365
100.0%
453
100.0%
5265

22557

Bookmark and Share