International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ATTEND

How often do you attend religious services? (See summary documentation for variation in question wording and category labels.)
  1) Once a week or more, nearly every week
  2) 2-3 times a month
  3) Once a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Less frequently
  6) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a week or more, nearly every week 6762 19.3% 19.3% -1.55
2-3 times a month 2678 7.7% 27% -1.05
Once a month 1925 5.5% 32.5% -.54
Several times a year 6369 18.2% 50.7% -.03
Less frequently 6581 18.8% 69.6% .47
Never 9859 28.2% 97.8% .98
Don't know 280 .8% 98.6% 1.99
No answer, refused 493 1.4% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Once a week or more, nearly every week 16.1%
2584
22.1%
4170
19.3%
6754
2-3 times a month 6.9%
1106
8.3%
1570
7.7%
2676
Once a month 5.1%
821
5.8%
1104
5.5%
1925
Several times a year 17.8%
2852
18.6%
3513
18.2%
6365
Less frequently 19.2%
3077
18.5%
3496
18.8%
6573
Never 32.5%
5197
24.6%
4654
28.2%
9851
Don't know 0.7%
118
0.9%
162
0.8%
280
No answer, refused 1.6%
257
1.2%
234
1.4%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
16012
100.0%
18903

34915


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Once a week or more, nearly every week 100.0%
6762
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
6762
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
100.0%
2678
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
2678
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1925
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1925
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6369
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
6369
Less frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6581
0.0%
0
19.3%
6581
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9859
28.8%
9859
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer, refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Once a week or more, nearly every week 12.8%
1040
16.5%
1711
21.3%
2199
29.6%
1812
19.3%
6762
2-3 times a month 7.1%
574
7.8%
804
7.6%
787
8.4%
513
7.7%
2678
Once a month 5.7%
460
5.8%
601
5.3%
542
5.3%
322
5.5%
1925
Several times a year 17.8%
1450
19.0%
1972
18.4%
1897
17.1%
1050
18.2%
6369
Less frequently 20.8%
1690
19.4%
2016
18.8%
1937
15.3%
938
18.8%
6581
Never 33.8%
2752
29.5%
3060
26.6%
2741
21.3%
1306
28.2%
9859
Don't know 0.9%
72
0.7%
75
0.7%
74
1.0%
59
0.8%
280
No answer, refused 1.2%
96
1.2%
128
1.3%
138
2.1%
131
1.4%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
8134
100.0%
10367
100.0%
10315
100.0%
6131

34947


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Once a week or more, nearly every week 31.4%
4703
16.7%
1388
3.9%
80
14.8%
8
25.7%
375
1.7%
124
19.6%
6678
2-3 times a month 12.3%
1836
7.1%
586
3.7%
77
7.4%
4
7.1%
104
0.6%
43
7.8%
2650
Once a month 6.9%
1038
5.8%
483
10.4%
215
9.3%
5
6.8%
99
1.0%
72
5.6%
1912
Several times a year 20.3%
3041
18.9%
1572
26.2%
544
25.9%
14
26.5%
387
9.8%
707
18.4%
6265
Less frequently 16.0%
2397
29.4%
2446
24.0%
498
24.1%
13
13.1%
191
12.7%
922
19.0%
6467
Never 12.3%
1841
20.9%
1739
23.2%
482
18.5%
10
18.5%
270
72.4%
5235
28.1%
9577
Don't know 0.3%
44
0.6%
46
3.2%
67
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
0.9%
65
0.7%
236
No answer, refused 0.6%
83
0.6%
51
5.4%
111
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
0.9%
65
1.0%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
14983
100.0%
8311
100.0%
2074
100.0%
54
100.0%
1460
100.0%
7233

34115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Once a week or more, nearly every week 20.2%
4300
30.6%
942
10.0%
195
18.8%
128
15.0%
1181
19.4%
6746
2-3 times a month 8.1%
1723
9.5%
292
5.0%
97
6.5%
44
6.6%
517
7.7%
2673
Once a month 5.4%
1157
6.5%
199
5.4%
105
7.2%
49
5.2%
410
5.5%
1920
Several times a year 19.3%
4106
16.5%
510
17.2%
337
16.1%
110
16.5%
1296
18.3%
6359
Less frequently 18.7%
3969
13.7%
423
21.7%
425
21.8%
149
20.1%
1587
18.8%
6553
Never 26.0%
5518
20.6%
635
38.8%
758
27.1%
185
34.6%
2723
28.2%
9819
Don't know 0.7%
158
0.9%
28
0.6%
11
0.9%
6
1.0%
76
0.8%
279
No answer, refused 1.5%
308
1.8%
54
1.4%
28
1.6%
11
1.1%
87
1.4%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
21239
100.0%
3083
100.0%
1956
100.0%
682
100.0%
7877

34837

Bookmark and Share