International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CLASS

Subjective social class (See summary documentation for variation in question wording and category labels.)
  1) Lower class
  2) Working class
  3) Lower middle class/upper working class
  4) Middle class
  5) Upper middle class
  6) Upper class
  8) Don't know, can't choose
  9) No answer, classification refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lower class 2691 7.7% 7.7% -1.51
Working class 9033 25.9% 33.7% -.89
Lower middle class/upper working class 4023 11.6% 45.2% -.28
Middle class 14295 41.1% 86.3% .33
Upper middle class 2595 7.5% 93.8% .95
Upper class 384 1.1% 94.9% 1.56
Don't know, can't choose 1154 3.3% 98.2% 2.79
No answer, classification refused 635 1.8% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lower class 6.8%
1102
8.5%
1588
7.7%
2690
Working class 27.7%
4487
24.4%
4536
25.9%
9023
Lower middle class/upper working class 11.7%
1896
11.4%
2120
11.5%
4016
Middle class 39.7%
6429
42.2%
7852
41.1%
14281
Upper middle class 8.0%
1301
7.0%
1293
7.5%
2594
Upper class 1.2%
200
1.0%
184
1.1%
384
Don't know, can't choose 3.0%
480
3.6%
674
3.3%
1154
No answer, classification refused 1.7%
281
1.9%
351
1.8%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
16176
100.0%
18598

34774


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Lower class 9.6%
571
9.8%
242
9.5%
159
5.6%
321
5.7%
367
6.9%
542
7.3%
2202
Working class 29.7%
1762
28.8%
714
27.4%
458
25.6%
1481
25.6%
1648
26.5%
2087
27.0%
8150
Lower middle class/upper working class 10.6%
626
10.9%
270
10.0%
167
11.4%
658
10.8%
694
11.7%
924
11.1%
3339
Middle class 38.7%
2295
39.6%
981
40.6%
679
44.1%
2548
43.8%
2814
40.9%
3223
41.6%
12540
Upper middle class 5.7%
337
5.9%
145
6.9%
116
8.6%
497
7.6%
490
7.1%
557
7.1%
2142
Upper class 1.1%
63
1.0%
24
1.7%
28
1.0%
58
0.9%
58
1.0%
82
1.0%
313
Don't know, can't choose 2.8%
167
2.9%
71
2.6%
43
2.7%
157
3.4%
219
3.9%
311
3.2%
968
No answer, classification refused 1.7%
103
1.2%
30
1.4%
24
1.1%
63
2.1%
138
2.0%
159
1.7%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
5924
100.0%
2477
100.0%
1674
100.0%
5783
100.0%
6428
100.0%
7885

30171


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Lower class 5.6%
477
6.6%
671
8.3%
851
11.6%
692
7.7%
2691
Working class 23.1%
1952
26.2%
2659
27.3%
2794
27.2%
1628
25.9%
9033
Lower middle class/upper working class 11.5%
971
11.6%
1180
11.5%
1179
11.6%
693
11.6%
4023
Middle class 42.6%
3597
42.3%
4295
40.3%
4117
38.2%
2286
41.1%
14295
Upper middle class 8.8%
746
8.2%
833
7.1%
727
4.8%
289
7.5%
2595
Upper class 1.4%
118
1.0%
98
1.2%
124
0.7%
44
1.1%
384
Don't know, can't choose 4.3%
360
2.9%
297
2.6%
266
3.9%
231
3.3%
1154
No answer, classification refused 2.7%
227
1.3%
128
1.6%
162
2.0%
118
1.8%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
8448
100.0%
10161
100.0%
10220
100.0%
5981

34810


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Lower class 9.1%
1278
4.2%
300
13.2%
379
5.2%
57
11.5%
182
6.2%
434
7.8%
2630
Working class 31.3%
4415
26.5%
1914
26.1%
750
0.2%
2
16.5%
262
21.2%
1485
26.0%
8828
Lower middle class/upper working class 11.7%
1650
8.1%
581
9.9%
285
11.2%
124
14.9%
237
14.5%
1019
11.5%
3896
Middle class 37.9%
5346
45.2%
3260
37.1%
1065
54.0%
597
43.4%
689
42.7%
2997
41.2%
13954
Upper middle class 5.4%
756
8.4%
608
6.9%
197
24.3%
269
8.6%
136
8.0%
563
7.5%
2529
Upper class 0.9%
129
1.0%
75
0.8%
22
4.5%
50
1.2%
19
1.1%
80
1.1%
375
Don't know, can't choose 2.3%
331
4.2%
301
5.3%
152
0.1%
1
2.6%
41
3.9%
272
3.2%
1098
No answer, classification refused 1.4%
193
2.4%
176
0.7%
21
0.5%
5
1.4%
23
2.4%
171
1.7%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
14098
100.0%
7215
100.0%
2871
100.0%
1105
100.0%
1589
100.0%
7021

33899


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Lower class 6.9%
1465
16.6%
500
10.0%
196
12.0%
79
5.7%
446
7.7%
2686
Working class 26.4%
5608
27.9%
841
26.1%
509
31.1%
204
23.5%
1838
25.9%
9000
Lower middle class/upper working class 11.4%
2413
12.3%
369
13.8%
270
11.9%
78
11.3%
885
11.6%
4015
Middle class 42.4%
9013
32.6%
981
38.4%
750
34.9%
229
42.0%
3287
41.1%
14260
Upper middle class 7.8%
1660
3.8%
114
5.6%
109
4.7%
31
8.7%
678
7.5%
2592
Upper class 1.1%
225
0.5%
15
1.2%
24
1.1%
7
1.4%
112
1.1%
383
Don't know, can't choose 2.7%
576
4.4%
132
3.3%
65
2.9%
19
4.5%
355
3.3%
1147
No answer, classification refused 1.4%
291
1.9%
57
1.5%
29
1.5%
10
2.9%
227
1.8%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
21251
100.0%
3009
100.0%
1952
100.0%
657
100.0%
7828

34697

Bookmark and Share