International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SAMESEX

Do you think it is wrong or not wrong if two adults of the same sex have sexual relations?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 17188 44% 44% -.83
Almost always wrong 3362 8.6% 52.6% -.4
Wrong only sometimes 3880 9.9% 62.6% .04
Not wrong at all 9833 25.2% 87.8% .48
Can't choose, don't know 4509 11.6% 99.3% 2.23
No answer 262 .7% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 46.7%
8451
41.7%
8719
44.0%
17170
Almost always wrong 9.5%
1718
7.8%
1641
8.6%
3359
Wrong only sometimes 9.7%
1755
10.1%
2120
9.9%
3875
Not wrong at all 23.0%
4153
27.1%
5672
25.2%
9825
Can't choose, don't know 10.4%
1888
12.5%
2619
11.6%
4507
No answer 0.6%
117
0.7%
145
0.7%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Always wrong 64.8%
4381
53.8%
1440
48.0%
924
41.1%
2615
39.5%
2601
31.3%
3087
44.0%
15048
Almost always wrong 6.9%
464
9.6%
257
8.9%
171
10.7%
681
8.8%
581
8.9%
879
8.9%
3033
Wrong only sometimes 6.9%
466
8.6%
231
11.7%
225
11.4%
724
11.4%
752
11.1%
1099
10.2%
3497
Not wrong at all 10.5%
707
16.8%
451
20.5%
395
24.6%
1567
27.6%
1817
35.7%
3516
24.7%
8453
Can't choose, don't know 10.4%
703
10.7%
287
10.1%
194
11.7%
744
11.8%
777
12.3%
1210
11.5%
3915
No answer 0.6%
41
0.4%
12
0.8%
16
0.6%
38
0.8%
53
0.7%
68
0.7%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 32.5%
3043
38.5%
4454
48.6%
5545
61.9%
4146
44.0%
17188
Almost always wrong 8.2%
763
8.7%
1011
9.1%
1033
8.3%
555
8.6%
3362
Wrong only sometimes 12.1%
1128
11.3%
1309
9.0%
1030
6.2%
413
9.9%
3880
Not wrong at all 36.1%
3374
29.8%
3450
20.5%
2340
10.0%
669
25.2%
9833
Can't choose, don't know 10.7%
1002
11.1%
1279
12.2%
1398
12.4%
830
11.6%
4509
No answer 0.5%
47
0.6%
65
0.6%
68
1.2%
82
0.7%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 50.7%
7670
43.6%
3632
57.1%
1649
50.3%
559
59.3%
1029
25.8%
2295
44.2%
16834
Almost always wrong 8.2%
1234
7.1%
590
13.6%
393
5.7%
63
12.2%
212
8.8%
783
8.6%
3275
Wrong only sometimes 9.3%
1410
10.3%
858
6.7%
195
7.8%
87
6.8%
118
12.5%
1108
9.9%
3776
Not wrong at all 19.8%
2990
26.7%
2227
13.0%
377
31.1%
345
9.2%
159
39.1%
3478
25.2%
9576
Can't choose, don't know 11.4%
1728
11.3%
943
9.4%
271
4.4%
49
12.0%
208
13.1%
1160
11.5%
4359
No answer 0.6%
84
0.9%
79
0.2%
5
0.7%
8
0.5%
8
0.7%
61
0.6%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Always wrong 47.5%
11213
59.5%
2028
34.6%
769
47.0%
353
31.2%
2783
44.1%
17146
Almost always wrong 9.1%
2138
8.2%
279
7.6%
169
7.5%
56
8.0%
713
8.6%
3355
Wrong only sometimes 9.6%
2265
6.4%
218
12.0%
266
8.1%
61
11.8%
1055
9.9%
3865
Not wrong at all 21.9%
5185
11.1%
377
32.0%
710
24.4%
183
37.5%
3343
25.2%
9798
Can't choose, don't know 11.2%
2656
13.9%
474
13.0%
288
12.4%
93
11.0%
984
11.5%
4495
No answer 0.7%
165
0.9%
32
0.9%
19
0.7%
5
0.4%
40
0.7%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share