Kent County Congregations Study, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


Q44

What is the highest level of ministerial education you have completed?
  1) Does NOT have a ministerial education
  2) Certificate or correspondent program
  3) Bible College or some seminary
  4) Seminary Master's degree (e.g., M.Div.)
  5) Post-Master's seminary degree (e.g., D.Min)
  6) Other, specify

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does NOT have a ministerial education 81 14% 14% -1.8
Certificate or correspondent program 37 6.4% 20.4% -1.13
Bible College or some seminary 83 14.3% 34.7% -.46
Seminary Master's degree (e.g., M.Div.) 243 42% 76.7% .21
Post-Master's seminary degree (e.g., D.Min) 52 9% 85.7% .88
Other, specify 83 14.3% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Respondent was 25 years old or younger Respondent was between 26 and 40 years old Respondent was between 41 and 55 years old Respondent was between 56 and 65 years old Respondent was 66 years old or older TOTAL
Does NOT have a ministerial education 50.0%
4
14.0%
15
11.5%
32
12.7%
17
25.0%
12
13.9%
80
Certificate or correspondent program 12.5%
1
6.5%
7
7.6%
21
4.5%
6
4.2%
2
6.4%
37
Bible College or some seminary 0.0%
0
15.0%
16
14.4%
40
13.4%
18
16.7%
8
14.3%
82
Seminary Master's degree (e.g., M.Div.) 12.5%
1
48.6%
52
43.9%
122
41.0%
55
22.9%
11
41.9%
241
Post-Master's seminary degree (e.g., D.Min) 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
9.0%
25
11.9%
16
12.5%
6
9.0%
52
Other, specify 25.0%
2
11.2%
12
13.7%
38
16.4%
22
18.8%
9
14.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
107
100.0%
278
100.0%
134
100.0%
48

575


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma or less Some college education, but less than a B.A or B.S. Bachelor's degree (B.A.,B.S.) Professional degree beyond B.A./B.S. (M.A, M.S, M.D., D.D.S.,J.D./LL.B., etc.) Other, specify TOTAL
Does NOT have a ministerial education 50.0%
31
22.4%
11
19.4%
20
4.7%
16
11.5%
3
14.0%
81
Certificate or correspondent program 22.6%
14
32.7%
16
1.0%
1
1.2%
4
7.7%
2
6.4%
37
Bible College or some seminary 16.1%
10
32.7%
16
42.7%
44
2.7%
9
15.4%
4
14.3%
83
Seminary Master's degree (e.g., M.Div.) 0.0%
0
4.1%
2
5.8%
6
69.3%
235
0.0%
0
42.0%
243
Post-Master's seminary degree (e.g., D.Min) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
14.7%
50
3.8%
1
9.0%
52
Other, specify 11.3%
7
8.2%
4
30.1%
31
7.4%
25
61.5%
16
14.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
49
100.0%
103
100.0%
339
100.0%
26

579


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Hispanic/Latino Asian/Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Does NOT have a ministerial education 11.7%
48
15.2%
12
25.0%
15
20.0%
2
18.8%
3
13.9%
80
Certificate or correspondent program 2.7%
11
17.7%
14
18.3%
11
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
6.4%
37
Bible College or some seminary 10.7%
44
26.6%
21
26.7%
16
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
14.4%
83
Seminary Master's degree (e.g., M.Div.) 50.4%
207
17.7%
14
13.3%
8
60.0%
6
43.8%
7
42.0%
242
Post-Master's seminary degree (e.g., D.Min) 10.0%
41
7.6%
6
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
9.0%
52
Other, specify 14.6%
60
15.2%
12
10.0%
6
20.0%
2
12.5%
2
14.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
10
100.0%
16

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Congregation earned $50,000 or less last year Congregation earned between $50,001 and $100,000 last year Congregation earned between $100,001 and $250,000 last year Congregation earned between $250,001 and $500,000 last year Congregation earned $500,001 or more last year TOTAL
Does NOT have a ministerial education 23.5%
24
14.3%
11
5.5%
7
5.5%
5
14.0%
16
12.3%
63
Certificate or correspondent program 20.6%
21
2.6%
2
1.6%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
27
Bible College or some seminary 19.6%
20
20.8%
16
16.5%
21
7.7%
7
7.9%
9
14.3%
73
Seminary Master's degree (e.g., M.Div.) 12.7%
13
37.7%
29
51.2%
65
63.7%
58
53.5%
61
44.2%
226
Post-Master's seminary degree (e.g., D.Min) 5.9%
6
10.4%
8
11.0%
14
6.6%
6
15.8%
18
10.2%
52
Other, specify 17.6%
18
14.3%
11
14.2%
18
14.3%
13
8.8%
10
13.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
77
100.0%
127
100.0%
91
100.0%
114

511

Bookmark and Share