Kent County Congregations Study, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


Q73

During the past year, how often have the people in your congregation made too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 57 9.9% 9.9% -2.13
Fairly often 96 16.8% 26.7% -.97
Once in a while 299 52.2% 78.9% .18
Never 121 21.1% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Respondent was 25 years old or younger Respondent was between 26 and 40 years old Respondent was between 41 and 55 years old Respondent was between 56 and 65 years old Respondent was 66 years old or older TOTAL
Very often 14.3%
1
13.1%
14
9.9%
27
6.0%
8
10.4%
5
9.7%
55
Fairly often 42.9%
3
18.7%
20
18.2%
50
12.8%
17
10.4%
5
16.7%
95
Once in a while 28.6%
2
52.3%
56
54.4%
149
54.9%
73
39.6%
19
52.5%
299
Never 14.3%
1
15.9%
17
17.5%
48
26.3%
35
39.6%
19
21.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
107
100.0%
274
100.0%
133
100.0%
48

569


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma or less Some college education, but less than a B.A or B.S. Bachelor's degree (B.A.,B.S.) Professional degree beyond B.A./B.S. (M.A, M.S, M.D., D.D.S.,J.D./LL.B., etc.) Other, specify TOTAL
Very often 1.7%
1
14.6%
7
11.5%
12
9.8%
33
14.8%
4
9.9%
57
Fairly often 13.8%
8
16.7%
8
14.4%
15
17.6%
59
22.2%
6
16.8%
96
Once in a while 48.3%
28
39.6%
19
53.8%
56
55.1%
185
40.7%
11
52.2%
299
Never 36.2%
21
29.2%
14
20.2%
21
17.6%
59
22.2%
6
21.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
48
100.0%
104
100.0%
336
100.0%
27

573


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Hispanic/Latino Asian/Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Very often 6.4%
26
26.0%
20
10.2%
6
10.0%
1
25.0%
4
10.0%
57
Fairly often 14.7%
60
19.5%
15
30.5%
18
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
95
Once in a while 59.3%
242
39.0%
30
32.2%
19
30.0%
3
25.0%
4
52.3%
298
Never 19.6%
80
15.6%
12
27.1%
16
40.0%
4
50.0%
8
21.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
77
100.0%
59
100.0%
10
100.0%
16

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Congregation earned $50,000 or less last year Congregation earned between $50,001 and $100,000 last year Congregation earned between $100,001 and $250,000 last year Congregation earned between $250,001 and $500,000 last year Congregation earned $500,001 or more last year TOTAL
Very often 12.2%
12
9.2%
7
9.4%
12
10.0%
9
9.7%
11
10.1%
51
Fairly often 20.4%
20
11.8%
9
15.7%
20
14.4%
13
18.6%
21
16.5%
83
Once in a while 37.8%
37
48.7%
37
58.3%
74
61.1%
55
60.2%
68
53.8%
271
Never 29.6%
29
30.3%
23
16.5%
21
14.4%
13
11.5%
13
19.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
127
100.0%
90
100.0%
113

504

Bookmark and Share