Kent County Congregations Study, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


Q75

In general, would you say your health is . . .
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 196 33.7% 33.7% -1.12
Very good 216 37.2% 70.9% -.01
Good 138 23.8% 94.7% 1.1
Fair 29 5% 99.7% 2.22
Poor 2 .3% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Respondent was 25 years old or younger Respondent was between 26 and 40 years old Respondent was between 41 and 55 years old Respondent was between 56 and 65 years old Respondent was 66 years old or older TOTAL
Excellent 37.5%
3
27.5%
30
36.7%
102
35.1%
47
27.1%
13
33.8%
195
Very good 25.0%
2
35.8%
39
37.4%
104
38.1%
51
39.6%
19
37.3%
215
Good 37.5%
3
29.4%
32
23.0%
64
17.9%
24
27.1%
13
23.6%
136
Fair 0.0%
0
7.3%
8
2.9%
8
7.5%
10
6.3%
3
5.0%
29
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
278
100.0%
134
100.0%
48

577


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma or less Some college education, but less than a B.A or B.S. Bachelor's degree (B.A.,B.S.) Professional degree beyond B.A./B.S. (M.A, M.S, M.D., D.D.S.,J.D./LL.B., etc.) Other, specify TOTAL
Excellent 21.7%
13
30.6%
15
32.4%
34
36.0%
122
42.9%
12
33.7%
196
Very good 26.7%
16
34.7%
17
34.3%
36
40.4%
137
35.7%
10
37.2%
216
Good 43.3%
26
26.5%
13
27.6%
29
18.9%
64
21.4%
6
23.8%
138
Fair 8.3%
5
8.2%
4
4.8%
5
4.4%
15
0.0%
0
5.0%
29
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
49
100.0%
105
100.0%
339
100.0%
28

581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Hispanic/Latino Asian/Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Excellent 35.0%
144
30.4%
24
26.2%
16
30.0%
3
43.8%
7
33.6%
194
Very good 40.8%
168
29.1%
23
23.0%
14
40.0%
4
43.8%
7
37.4%
216
Good 20.4%
84
32.9%
26
41.0%
25
10.0%
1
6.3%
1
23.7%
137
Fair 3.6%
15
7.6%
6
9.8%
6
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
29
Poor 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
10
100.0%
16

578


Household income (I-INCOME)

Congregation earned $50,000 or less last year Congregation earned between $50,001 and $100,000 last year Congregation earned between $100,001 and $250,000 last year Congregation earned between $250,001 and $500,000 last year Congregation earned $500,001 or more last year TOTAL
Excellent 26.7%
27
27.3%
21
32.8%
42
36.3%
33
40.0%
46
33.0%
169
Very good 34.7%
35
41.6%
32
35.2%
45
45.1%
41
40.0%
46
38.9%
199
Good 31.7%
32
23.4%
18
25.8%
33
17.6%
16
16.5%
19
23.0%
118
Fair 6.9%
7
5.2%
4
6.3%
8
1.1%
1
3.5%
4
4.7%
24
Poor 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
77
100.0%
128
100.0%
91
100.0%
115

512

Bookmark and Share