Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GC2AF11

(G1) Taking everything into consideration, how close do you feel is the relationship between you and this grandchild? [Study grandchild 2]
  1) Not close
  2) Not too close
  3) Somewhat close
  4) Pretty close
  5) Very close
  6) Extremely close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not close 5 2.8% 2.8% -2.71
Not too close 14 8% 10.8% -1.82
Somewhat close 25 14.2% 25% -.94
Pretty close 64 36.4% 61.4% -.05
Very close 58 33% 94.3% .83
Extremely close 10 5.7% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not close 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
2.8%
5
Not too close 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
7.0%
12
8.0%
14
Somewhat close 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
13.5%
23
14.2%
25
Pretty close 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
36.8%
63
36.4%
64
Very close 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.9%
58
33.0%
58
Extremely close 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
10
5.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
171

176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not close 3.4%
3
2.2%
2
2.8%
5
Not too close 5.7%
5
10.1%
9
8.0%
14
Somewhat close 18.4%
16
10.1%
9
14.2%
25
Pretty close 36.8%
32
36.0%
32
36.4%
64
Very close 31.0%
27
34.8%
31
33.0%
58
Extremely close 4.6%
4
6.7%
6
5.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
89

176


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not close 0.00%
0
2.3%
4
25.0%
1
2.8%
5
Not too close 0.00%
0
8.1%
14
0.0%
0
8.0%
14
Somewhat close 0.00%
0
14.0%
24
25.0%
1
14.2%
25
Pretty close 0.00%
0
36.6%
63
25.0%
1
36.4%
64
Very close 0.00%
0
33.1%
57
25.0%
1
33.0%
58
Extremely close 0.00%
0
5.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
172
100.0%
4

176


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not close 3.3%
3
2.6%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
Not too close 6.7%
6
12.8%
5
5.7%
2
9.1%
1
8.0%
14
Somewhat close 14.4%
13
12.8%
5
14.3%
5
18.2%
2
14.3%
25
Pretty close 33.3%
30
38.5%
15
31.4%
11
63.6%
7
36.0%
63
Very close 37.8%
34
25.6%
10
37.1%
13
9.1%
1
33.1%
58
Extremely close 4.4%
4
7.7%
3
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
39
100.0%
35
100.0%
11

175


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not close 4.1%
2
2.0%
1
10.0%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
Not too close 8.2%
4
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
15.0%
3
7.3%
12
Somewhat close 14.3%
7
14.3%
7
10.0%
1
19.4%
7
15.0%
3
15.2%
25
Pretty close 34.7%
17
32.7%
16
30.0%
3
41.7%
15
30.0%
6
34.8%
57
Very close 34.7%
17
38.8%
19
40.0%
4
30.6%
11
20.0%
4
33.5%
55
Extremely close 4.1%
2
4.1%
2
10.0%
1
2.8%
1
20.0%
4
6.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
36
100.0%
20

164

Bookmark and Share