Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GC2COMM

(G1) How is communication between yourself and this grandchild -- how well can you exchange ideas or talk about things that really concern you? [Study grandchild 2]
  1) Not good
  2) Not too good
  3) Somewhat good
  4) Pretty good
  5) Very good
  6) Extremely good

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not good 6 3.4% 3.4% -2.86
Not too good 10 5.7% 9.1% -1.93
Somewhat good 22 12.5% 21.6% -1
Pretty good 72 40.9% 62.5% -.07
Very good 59 33.5% 96% .86
Extremely good 7 4% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not good 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
3.4%
6
Not too good 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
4.7%
8
5.7%
10
Somewhat good 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
11.7%
20
12.5%
22
Pretty good 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
41.5%
71
40.9%
72
Very good 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
34.5%
59
33.5%
59
Extremely good 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
4.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
171

176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not good 4.6%
4
2.2%
2
3.4%
6
Not too good 4.6%
4
6.7%
6
5.7%
10
Somewhat good 16.1%
14
9.0%
8
12.5%
22
Pretty good 41.4%
36
40.4%
36
40.9%
72
Very good 29.9%
26
37.1%
33
33.5%
59
Extremely good 3.4%
3
4.5%
4
4.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
89

176


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not good 0.00%
0
2.9%
5
25.0%
1
3.4%
6
Not too good 0.00%
0
5.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.7%
10
Somewhat good 0.00%
0
12.2%
21
25.0%
1
12.5%
22
Pretty good 0.00%
0
41.3%
71
25.0%
1
40.9%
72
Very good 0.00%
0
33.7%
58
25.0%
1
33.5%
59
Extremely good 0.00%
0
4.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
172
100.0%
4

176


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not good 4.4%
4
2.6%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
Not too good 3.3%
3
10.3%
4
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
10
Somewhat good 10.0%
9
10.3%
4
14.3%
5
36.4%
4
12.6%
22
Pretty good 42.2%
38
43.6%
17
28.6%
10
54.5%
6
40.6%
71
Very good 34.4%
31
30.8%
12
42.9%
15
9.1%
1
33.7%
59
Extremely good 5.6%
5
2.6%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
39
100.0%
35
100.0%
11

175


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not good 6.1%
3
2.0%
1
10.0%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
Not too good 8.2%
4
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
5.0%
1
6.1%
10
Somewhat good 10.2%
5
14.3%
7
20.0%
2
13.9%
5
5.0%
1
12.2%
20
Pretty good 38.8%
19
36.7%
18
40.0%
4
41.7%
15
45.0%
9
39.6%
65
Very good 34.7%
17
36.7%
18
20.0%
2
36.1%
13
30.0%
6
34.1%
56
Extremely good 2.0%
1
4.1%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
4.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
36
100.0%
20

164

Bookmark and Share