Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GC2AF12

(G1) Generally, how well do you and this grandchild get along together? [Study grandchild 2]
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not too well 1 .6% .6% -3.83
Somewhat well 5 2.9% 3.4% -2.53
Pretty well 35 20% 23.4% -1.24
Very well 94 53.7% 77.1% .06
Extremely well 40 22.9% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not too well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
Somewhat well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
2.4%
4
2.9%
5
Pretty well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
18.8%
32
20.0%
35
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
54.7%
93
53.7%
94
Extremely well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
40
22.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
170

175


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not too well 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Somewhat well 1.1%
1
4.5%
4
2.9%
5
Pretty well 26.4%
23
13.6%
12
20.0%
35
Very well 47.1%
41
60.2%
53
53.7%
94
Extremely well 24.1%
21
21.6%
19
22.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
88

175


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not too well 0.00%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Somewhat well 0.00%
0
2.3%
4
25.0%
1
2.9%
5
Pretty well 0.00%
0
19.9%
34
25.0%
1
20.0%
35
Very well 0.00%
0
53.8%
92
50.0%
2
53.7%
94
Extremely well 0.00%
0
23.4%
40
0.0%
0
22.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
171
100.0%
4

175


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not too well 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Somewhat well 0.0%
0
7.9%
3
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
Pretty well 22.2%
20
18.4%
7
20.0%
7
9.1%
1
20.1%
35
Very well 52.2%
47
57.9%
22
51.4%
18
54.5%
6
53.4%
93
Extremely well 25.6%
23
13.2%
5
22.9%
8
36.4%
4
23.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
38
100.0%
35
100.0%
11

174


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not too well 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Somewhat well 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
10.0%
2
2.5%
4
Pretty well 26.5%
13
14.6%
7
30.0%
3
13.9%
5
25.0%
5
20.2%
33
Very well 59.2%
29
50.0%
24
60.0%
6
63.9%
23
35.0%
7
54.6%
89
Extremely well 14.3%
7
33.3%
16
10.0%
1
16.7%
6
30.0%
6
22.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
48
100.0%
10
100.0%
36
100.0%
20

163

Bookmark and Share