Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GC2AF1

(G1) How well do you feel your grandchild understands you? [Study grandchild 2]
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 1 .6% .6% -3.49
Not too well 5 2.9% 3.4% -2.42
Somewhat well 22 12.6% 16% -1.36
Pretty well 78 44.6% 60.6% -.29
Very well 58 33.1% 93.7% .78
Extremely well 10 5.7% 99.4% 1.85
Don't know 1 .6% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
Not too well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
2.4%
4
2.9%
5
Somewhat well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
22
12.6%
22
Pretty well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
44.1%
75
44.6%
78
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
34.1%
58
33.1%
58
Extremely well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
10
5.7%
10
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
170

175


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Not too well 2.3%
2
3.4%
3
2.9%
5
Somewhat well 11.5%
10
13.6%
12
12.6%
22
Pretty well 44.8%
39
44.3%
39
44.6%
78
Very well 34.5%
30
31.8%
28
33.1%
58
Extremely well 5.7%
5
5.7%
5
5.7%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
88

175


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Not too well 0.00%
0
2.3%
4
25.0%
1
2.9%
5
Somewhat well 0.00%
0
12.3%
21
25.0%
1
12.6%
22
Pretty well 0.00%
0
45.0%
77
25.0%
1
44.6%
78
Very well 0.00%
0
33.3%
57
25.0%
1
33.1%
58
Extremely well 0.00%
0
5.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.7%
10
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
171
100.0%
4

175


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Not too well 3.3%
3
2.6%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
Somewhat well 8.9%
8
18.4%
7
14.3%
5
18.2%
2
12.6%
22
Pretty well 41.1%
37
50.0%
19
45.7%
16
45.5%
5
44.3%
77
Very well 40.0%
36
26.3%
10
25.7%
9
27.3%
3
33.3%
58
Extremely well 6.7%
6
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
9.1%
1
5.7%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
38
100.0%
35
100.0%
11

174


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Not too well 4.1%
2
2.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
3.1%
5
Somewhat well 14.3%
7
10.4%
5
10.0%
1
13.9%
5
5.0%
1
11.7%
19
Pretty well 32.7%
16
50.0%
24
50.0%
5
52.8%
19
45.0%
9
44.8%
73
Very well 38.8%
19
31.3%
15
30.0%
3
27.8%
10
35.0%
7
33.1%
54
Extremely well 8.2%
4
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
10.0%
2
6.1%
10
Don't know 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
48
100.0%
10
100.0%
36
100.0%
20

163

Bookmark and Share