Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GC2AF6

(G1) How well do you understand him or her? [Study grandchild 2]
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Some
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 3 1.7% 1.7% -3.22
Not too well 10 5.7% 7.4% -2.23
Some 13 7.4% 14.9% -1.23
Pretty well 76 43.4% 58.3% -.24
Very well 62 35.4% 93.7% .76
Extremely well 11 6.3% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
1.2%
2
1.7%
3
Not too well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
5.3%
9
5.7%
10
Some 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
13
7.4%
13
Pretty well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
43.5%
74
43.4%
76
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
35.9%
61
35.4%
62
Extremely well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
11
6.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
170

175


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 2.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
3
Not too well 3.4%
3
8.0%
7
5.7%
10
Some 10.3%
9
4.5%
4
7.4%
13
Pretty well 44.8%
39
42.0%
37
43.4%
76
Very well 34.5%
30
36.4%
32
35.4%
62
Extremely well 4.6%
4
8.0%
7
6.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
88

175


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 0.00%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
Not too well 0.00%
0
5.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.7%
10
Some 0.00%
0
7.0%
12
25.0%
1
7.4%
13
Pretty well 0.00%
0
43.3%
74
50.0%
2
43.4%
76
Very well 0.00%
0
35.7%
61
25.0%
1
35.4%
62
Extremely well 0.00%
0
6.4%
11
0.0%
0
6.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
171
100.0%
4

175


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 1.1%
1
2.6%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
Not too well 4.4%
4
10.5%
4
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
10
Some 7.8%
7
5.3%
2
5.7%
2
18.2%
2
7.5%
13
Pretty well 41.1%
37
50.0%
19
42.9%
15
36.4%
4
43.1%
75
Very well 40.0%
36
26.3%
10
31.4%
11
45.5%
5
35.6%
62
Extremely well 5.6%
5
5.3%
2
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
38
100.0%
35
100.0%
11

174


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Not too well 2.0%
1
6.3%
3
10.0%
1
5.6%
2
10.0%
2
5.5%
9
Some 12.2%
6
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
12
Pretty well 40.8%
20
39.6%
19
70.0%
7
52.8%
19
40.0%
8
44.8%
73
Very well 32.7%
16
39.6%
19
20.0%
2
30.6%
11
35.0%
7
33.7%
55
Extremely well 8.2%
4
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
15.0%
3
6.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
48
100.0%
10
100.0%
36
100.0%
20

163

Bookmark and Share