Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TFI1

(G1, G2, 3G) Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with the following statements. Circle the number that best indicates where you stand on each question. The numbers indicate the degree of feeling you have regarding each statement: 1 = Strongly disagree 2 = Mildly disagree 3 = Mildly agree 4 = Strongly agree. A child should not be allowed to talk back to his parents, or else he will lose respect for them.
  1) Disagree
  2) Not specified
  3) Not specified
  4) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 224 14.6% 14.6% -1.68
Not specified 402 26.1% 40.7% -.72
Not specified 448 29.1% 69.8% .24
Agree 464 30.2% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Disagree 22.7%
63
17.2%
55
11.8%
14
11.2%
51
11.2%
41
14.6%
224
Not specified 33.8%
94
27.9%
89
24.4%
29
24.8%
113
21.0%
77
26.1%
402
Not specified 23.4%
65
33.9%
108
32.8%
39
33.8%
154
22.4%
82
29.1%
448
Agree 20.1%
56
21.0%
67
31.1%
37
30.3%
138
45.4%
166
30.2%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
319
100.0%
119
100.0%
456
100.0%
366

1538


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 13.8%
97
15.2%
127
14.6%
224
Not specified 24.9%
175
27.2%
227
26.1%
402
Not specified 30.0%
211
28.4%
237
29.1%
448
Agree 31.3%
220
29.2%
244
30.2%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
835

1538


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Disagree 21.3%
92
11.2%
115
22.1%
17
14.6%
224
Not specified 32.7%
141
22.8%
235
33.8%
26
26.1%
402
Not specified 26.7%
115
30.4%
313
26.0%
20
29.1%
448
Agree 19.3%
83
35.6%
367
18.2%
14
30.2%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
1030
100.0%
77

1538


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Disagree 14.4%
66
10.2%
37
16.0%
81
17.3%
35
14.3%
219
Not specified 23.8%
109
25.1%
91
27.9%
141
29.7%
60
26.2%
401
Not specified 25.1%
115
29.5%
107
31.2%
158
33.2%
67
29.2%
447
Agree 36.7%
168
35.3%
128
24.9%
126
19.8%
40
30.2%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
363
100.0%
506
100.0%
202

1529


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Disagree 18.9%
99
13.3%
53
17.9%
22
10.8%
34
7.2%
10
14.5%
218
Not specified 28.4%
149
27.3%
109
24.4%
30
25.0%
79
21.0%
29
26.4%
396
Not specified 30.5%
160
28.5%
114
26.8%
33
28.8%
91
28.3%
39
29.1%
437
Agree 22.3%
117
31.0%
124
30.9%
38
35.4%
112
43.5%
60
30.0%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
400
100.0%
123
100.0%
316
100.0%
138

1502

Bookmark and Share