Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TFI5

(G1, G2, G3) A woman whose children are messy or rowdy has failed in her duties as a mother.
  1) Disagree
  2) Not specified
  3) Not specified
  4) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 244 15.9% 15.9% -1.62
Not specified 453 29.5% 45.3% -.6
Not specified 524 34.1% 79.4% .41
Agree 316 20.6% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Disagree 18.8%
52
20.6%
65
20.0%
24
16.4%
75
7.6%
28
15.9%
244
Not specified 34.4%
95
34.8%
110
30.0%
36
30.6%
140
19.6%
72
29.5%
453
Not specified 30.8%
85
31.0%
98
32.5%
39
34.6%
158
39.1%
144
34.1%
524
Agree 15.9%
44
13.6%
43
17.5%
21
18.4%
84
33.7%
124
20.6%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
316
100.0%
120
100.0%
457
100.0%
368

1537


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 11.6%
81
19.5%
163
15.9%
244
Not specified 25.7%
180
32.6%
273
29.5%
453
Not specified 39.3%
275
29.7%
249
34.1%
524
Agree 23.4%
164
18.2%
152
20.6%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
837

1537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Disagree 18.5%
79
14.1%
145
25.6%
20
15.9%
244
Not specified 34.4%
147
27.7%
286
25.6%
20
29.5%
453
Not specified 31.4%
134
35.9%
370
25.6%
20
34.1%
524
Agree 15.7%
67
22.4%
231
23.1%
18
20.6%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
1032
100.0%
78

1537


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Disagree 12.9%
59
14.7%
53
16.5%
84
22.6%
45
15.8%
241
Not specified 25.5%
117
31.6%
114
28.6%
146
36.2%
72
29.4%
449
Not specified 32.5%
149
33.8%
122
37.5%
191
30.2%
60
34.2%
522
Agree 29.0%
133
19.9%
72
17.5%
89
11.1%
22
20.7%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
361
100.0%
510
100.0%
199

1528


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Disagree 18.7%
98
17.0%
68
12.2%
15
14.3%
45
10.1%
14
16.0%
240
Not specified 28.4%
149
27.8%
111
35.0%
43
29.3%
92
30.4%
42
29.1%
437
Not specified 33.1%
174
31.3%
125
39.0%
48
36.0%
113
41.3%
57
34.5%
517
Agree 19.8%
104
24.0%
96
13.8%
17
20.4%
64
18.1%
25
20.4%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
400
100.0%
123
100.0%
314
100.0%
138

1500

Bookmark and Share