Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TFI7

(G1, G2, G3) If children are told too much about sex, they are likely to go too far in experimenting with it.
  1) Disagree
  2) Not specified
  3) Not specified
  4) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 648 42.2% 42.2% -.96
Not specified 467 30.4% 72.7% .06
Not specified 285 18.6% 91.3% 1.09
Agree 134 8.7% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Disagree 56.2%
155
53.1%
169
54.2%
65
40.6%
184
20.4%
75
42.2%
648
Not specified 25.0%
69
30.5%
97
26.7%
32
35.1%
159
30.0%
110
30.4%
467
Not specified 13.8%
38
13.5%
43
16.7%
20
17.9%
81
28.1%
103
18.6%
285
Agree 5.1%
14
2.8%
9
2.5%
3
6.4%
29
21.5%
79
8.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
318
100.0%
120
100.0%
453
100.0%
367

1534


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 35.1%
246
48.3%
402
42.2%
648
Not specified 34.7%
243
26.9%
224
30.4%
467
Not specified 21.8%
153
15.8%
132
18.6%
285
Agree 8.4%
59
9.0%
75
8.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
833

1534


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Disagree 55.6%
238
36.2%
373
48.1%
37
42.2%
648
Not specified 25.5%
109
32.7%
336
28.6%
22
30.4%
467
Not specified 14.7%
63
20.7%
213
11.7%
9
18.6%
285
Agree 4.2%
18
10.4%
107
11.7%
9
8.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
1029
100.0%
77

1534


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Disagree 36.3%
166
36.4%
131
47.1%
239
52.2%
105
42.0%
641
Not specified 27.6%
126
35.0%
126
29.8%
151
31.8%
64
30.6%
467
Not specified 18.8%
86
22.5%
81
18.5%
94
11.4%
23
18.6%
284
Agree 17.3%
79
6.1%
22
4.5%
23
4.5%
9
8.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
360
100.0%
507
100.0%
201

1525


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Disagree 50.3%
263
42.9%
171
40.7%
50
36.7%
116
29.2%
40
42.7%
640
Not specified 28.7%
150
32.1%
128
37.4%
46
28.2%
89
32.1%
44
30.5%
457
Not specified 14.0%
73
18.3%
73
17.9%
22
22.5%
71
25.5%
35
18.3%
274
Agree 7.1%
37
6.8%
27
4.1%
5
12.7%
40
13.1%
18
8.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
399
100.0%
123
100.0%
316
100.0%
137

1498

Bookmark and Share