Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TFI9

(G1, G2, G3) In choosing a husband, a woman will do well to put ambition at the top of her list of desirable qualities.
  1) Disagree
  2) Not specified
  3) Not specified
  4) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 519 33.8% 33.8% -1.14
Not specified 403 26.2% 60% -.19
Not specified 406 26.4% 86.5% .76
Agree 208 13.5% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Disagree 22.5%
62
30.6%
97
44.2%
53
42.5%
194
30.8%
113
33.8%
519
Not specified 24.0%
66
27.1%
86
20.0%
24
28.0%
128
27.0%
99
26.2%
403
Not specified 36.4%
100
30.9%
98
25.8%
31
21.0%
96
22.1%
81
26.4%
406
Agree 17.1%
47
11.4%
36
10.0%
12
8.5%
39
20.2%
74
13.5%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
317
100.0%
120
100.0%
457
100.0%
367

1536


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 27.9%
194
38.7%
325
33.8%
519
Not specified 29.3%
204
23.7%
199
26.2%
403
Not specified 27.6%
192
25.5%
214
26.4%
406
Agree 15.2%
106
12.1%
102
13.5%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
840

1536


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Disagree 26.7%
114
35.9%
371
44.7%
34
33.8%
519
Not specified 23.9%
102
26.9%
278
30.3%
23
26.2%
403
Not specified 35.1%
150
23.7%
245
14.5%
11
26.4%
406
Agree 14.3%
61
13.5%
139
10.5%
8
13.5%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
1033
100.0%
76

1536


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Disagree 26.5%
121
38.4%
139
37.5%
190
31.8%
64
33.7%
514
Not specified 22.5%
103
21.3%
77
28.8%
146
36.3%
73
26.1%
399
Not specified 29.5%
135
27.3%
99
23.7%
120
25.9%
52
26.6%
406
Agree 21.4%
98
13.0%
47
10.1%
51
6.0%
12
13.6%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
362
100.0%
507
100.0%
201

1527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Disagree 36.7%
191
32.8%
132
34.1%
42
34.2%
108
28.3%
39
34.2%
512
Not specified 27.9%
145
23.6%
95
35.8%
44
23.7%
75
24.6%
34
26.2%
393
Not specified 24.6%
128
27.6%
111
22.8%
28
25.3%
80
31.2%
43
26.0%
390
Agree 10.8%
56
15.9%
64
7.3%
9
16.8%
53
15.9%
22
13.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
402
100.0%
123
100.0%
316
100.0%
138

1499

Bookmark and Share