Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TFI10

(G1, G2, G3) The most important qualities of a real man are strength of will and determined ambition.
  1) Disagree
  2) Not specified
  3) Not specified
  4) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 256 16.7% 16.7% -1.62
Not specified 409 26.7% 43.4% -.61
Not specified 550 35.9% 79.3% .4
Agree 317 20.7% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Disagree 10.6%
29
14.8%
47
28.0%
33
21.7%
99
13.1%
48
16.7%
256
Not specified 19.7%
54
27.8%
88
33.9%
40
31.1%
142
23.2%
85
26.7%
409
Not specified 45.3%
124
42.6%
135
24.6%
29
31.5%
144
32.2%
118
35.9%
550
Agree 24.5%
67
14.8%
47
13.6%
16
15.8%
72
31.4%
115
20.7%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
317
100.0%
118
100.0%
457
100.0%
366

1532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 10.9%
76
21.6%
180
16.7%
256
Not specified 25.4%
178
27.8%
231
26.7%
409
Not specified 39.9%
279
32.6%
271
35.9%
550
Agree 23.9%
167
18.0%
150
20.7%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
832

1532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Disagree 12.2%
52
17.8%
183
26.9%
21
16.7%
256
Not specified 22.1%
94
28.2%
290
32.1%
25
26.7%
409
Not specified 44.9%
191
33.4%
344
19.2%
15
35.9%
550
Agree 20.7%
88
20.6%
212
21.8%
17
20.7%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
1029
100.0%
78

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Disagree 9.2%
42
17.7%
63
19.8%
101
24.4%
49
16.7%
255
Not specified 18.9%
86
28.9%
103
29.6%
151
32.8%
66
26.7%
406
Not specified 38.8%
177
33.7%
120
36.1%
184
33.3%
67
36.0%
548
Agree 33.1%
151
19.7%
70
14.5%
74
9.5%
19
20.6%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
356
100.0%
510
100.0%
201

1523


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Disagree 18.8%
98
18.7%
75
17.4%
21
13.7%
43
12.4%
17
17.0%
254
Not specified 30.5%
159
23.1%
93
29.8%
36
21.9%
69
32.1%
44
26.8%
401
Not specified 33.0%
172
34.6%
139
40.5%
49
39.4%
124
37.2%
51
35.7%
535
Agree 17.8%
93
23.6%
95
12.4%
15
25.1%
79
18.2%
25
20.5%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
402
100.0%
121
100.0%
315
100.0%
137

1497

Bookmark and Share