Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HOMEOWN1 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

A white homeowner decides to move out of the neighborhood, because she has noticed several racial minorities moving into the neighborhood. Even though she does get along with non-whites, she is afraid that the value of her home will decrease. Is her decision to move prejudice?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 12 1.1% 1.1%
Yes 732 65.4% 66.5%
No 336 30% 96.5%
Don't know 40 3.6% 100.1%
Missing 1455
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Yes 71.9%
179
65.4%
229
63.3%
167
59.8%
113
62.3%
43
65.2%
731
No 24.9%
62
31.1%
109
32.2%
85
32.3%
61
29.0%
20
30.1%
337
Don't know 1.6%
4
3.1%
11
3.4%
9
5.8%
11
8.7%
6
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
350
100.0%
264
100.0%
189
100.0%
69

1121


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
8
0.7%
4
1.1%
12
Yes 62.8%
350
67.9%
382
65.4%
732
No 32.5%
181
27.5%
155
30.0%
336
Don't know 3.2%
18
3.9%
22
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
563

1120


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
4
1.3%
4
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Yes 62.8%
169
66.1%
209
68.6%
179
63.9%
94
68.3%
41
59.1%
39
65.3%
731
No 29.7%
80
30.7%
97
27.6%
72
29.9%
44
30.0%
18
39.4%
26
30.1%
337
Don't know 5.9%
16
1.9%
6
3.1%
8
5.4%
8
1.7%
1
1.5%
1
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
316
100.0%
261
100.0%
147
100.0%
60
100.0%
66

1119


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
2.3%
4
1.1%
1
1.1%
12
Yes 60.1%
113
64.9%
238
66.9%
198
72.8%
126
62.2%
56
65.6%
731
No 34.0%
64
30.5%
112
30.1%
89
21.4%
37
34.4%
31
29.9%
333
Don't know 4.8%
9
4.1%
15
2.0%
6
3.5%
6
2.2%
2
3.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
367
100.0%
296
100.0%
173
100.0%
90

1114


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
1.5%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Yes 65.2%
535
67.4%
91
61.7%
71
68.4%
26
80.0%
8
65.3%
731
No 30.0%
246
28.1%
38
33.9%
39
28.9%
11
20.0%
2
30.0%
336
Don't know 3.9%
32
3.0%
4
2.6%
3
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
135
100.0%
115
100.0%
38
100.0%
10

1119


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
5
1.4%
4
1.1%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
12
Yes 66.1%
370
63.4%
180
66.0%
62
66.1%
117
65.4%
729
No 29.3%
164
31.0%
88
28.7%
27
31.1%
55
30.0%
334
Don't know 3.8%
21
4.2%
12
4.3%
4
1.7%
3
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
284
100.0%
94
100.0%
177

1115


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.3%
3
1.7%
2
1.2%
13
Yes 63.2%
175
64.8%
147
65.2%
73
68.1%
94
67.4%
161
67.8%
78
65.7%
728
No 34.7%
96
30.0%
68
30.4%
34
27.5%
38
25.5%
61
28.7%
33
29.8%
330
Don't know 2.2%
6
3.5%
8
4.5%
5
1.4%
2
5.9%
14
1.7%
2
3.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
227
100.0%
112
100.0%
138
100.0%
239
100.0%
115

1108



Bookmark and Share