Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOMEOWN2 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

A white homeowner decides to move out of the neighborhood, because she has noticed several racial minorities moving into the neighborhood. Even though she does get along with non-whites, she is afraid that the value of her home will decrease. Is her decision to move racist?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 13 1.2% 1.2%
Yes 574 51.3% 52.5%
No 473 42.2% 94.7%
Don't know 60 5.4% 100.1%
Missing 1455
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Yes 55.8%
139
52.4%
183
50.2%
133
44.7%
84
50.0%
34
51.2%
573
No 39.8%
99
43.8%
153
43.4%
115
43.1%
81
36.8%
25
42.3%
473
Don't know 2.4%
6
3.4%
12
5.3%
14
10.6%
20
13.2%
9
5.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
349
100.0%
265
100.0%
188
100.0%
68

1119


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
8
0.9%
5
1.2%
13
Yes 46.1%
257
56.5%
318
51.3%
575
No 47.6%
265
36.8%
207
42.1%
472
Don't know 4.8%
27
5.9%
33
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
563

1120


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
4
1.3%
4
1.5%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Yes 53.7%
145
58.2%
184
48.9%
128
44.9%
66
40.7%
24
40.3%
27
51.2%
574
No 34.4%
93
37.7%
119
45.0%
118
49.0%
72
55.9%
33
56.7%
38
42.2%
473
Don't know 10.4%
28
2.8%
9
4.6%
12
5.4%
8
3.4%
2
3.0%
2
5.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
316
100.0%
262
100.0%
147
100.0%
59
100.0%
67

1121


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
4.0%
7
1.1%
1
1.3%
14
Yes 59.0%
111
56.8%
209
46.5%
138
44.8%
78
39.6%
36
51.2%
572
No 31.9%
60
36.7%
135
47.1%
140
48.3%
84
57.1%
52
42.1%
471
Don't know 8.0%
15
6.0%
22
5.7%
17
2.9%
5
2.2%
2
5.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
368
100.0%
297
100.0%
174
100.0%
91

1118


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
9
1.5%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Yes 49.5%
406
59.3%
80
54.3%
63
54.1%
20
54.5%
6
51.3%
575
No 44.0%
361
34.8%
47
41.4%
48
37.8%
14
27.3%
3
42.2%
473
Don't know 5.5%
45
4.4%
6
2.6%
3
8.1%
3
18.2%
2
5.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
135
100.0%
116
100.0%
37
100.0%
11

1120


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
6
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
13
Yes 51.3%
288
48.9%
139
51.1%
48
54.8%
97
51.3%
572
No 41.5%
233
44.4%
126
42.6%
40
40.7%
72
42.2%
471
Don't know 6.1%
34
4.9%
14
6.4%
6
3.4%
6
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
284
100.0%
94
100.0%
177

1116


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.7%
4
1.8%
2
1.3%
14
Yes 46.9%
130
50.7%
115
55.4%
62
58.0%
80
49.2%
118
55.3%
63
51.3%
568
No 47.3%
131
43.6%
99
39.3%
44
37.7%
52
42.5%
102
36.8%
42
42.4%
470
Don't know 5.8%
16
4.0%
9
5.4%
6
1.4%
2
6.7%
16
6.1%
7
5.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
227
100.0%
112
100.0%
138
100.0%
240
100.0%
114

1108



Bookmark and Share