Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RANDOM7 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Randomization for BUYHOME part B2 (neighborhood racial composition)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 653 25.5% 25.5%
Black 642 25.1% 50.6%
Hispanic 638 24.9% 75.5%
Asian 628 24.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
White 26.0%
144
25.6%
212
26.1%
162
23.8%
93
25.6%
42
25.5%
653
Black 22.8%
126
24.2%
201
26.4%
164
29.4%
115
21.3%
35
25.1%
641
Hispanic 28.0%
155
23.4%
194
23.5%
146
23.5%
92
30.5%
50
24.9%
637
Asian 23.1%
128
26.8%
222
24.0%
149
23.3%
91
22.6%
37
24.5%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
829
100.0%
621
100.0%
391
100.0%
164

2558


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 25.0%
306
26.0%
347
25.5%
653
Black 25.8%
316
24.4%
326
25.1%
642
Hispanic 24.8%
304
25.0%
334
24.9%
638
Asian 24.5%
300
24.6%
328
24.5%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1335

2561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
White 28.5%
168
23.5%
177
26.2%
156
24.1%
78
24.1%
32
25.6%
43
25.5%
654
Black 23.9%
141
25.9%
195
23.9%
142
26.9%
87
24.8%
33
26.2%
44
25.0%
642
Hispanic 26.8%
158
25.4%
191
22.5%
134
26.9%
87
24.1%
32
22.0%
37
24.9%
639
Asian 20.8%
123
25.2%
190
27.4%
163
22.2%
72
27.1%
36
26.2%
44
24.5%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
753
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
133
100.0%
168

2563


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
White 28.5%
119
25.1%
211
26.0%
178
24.2%
100
23.0%
45
25.6%
653
Black 21.5%
90
28.5%
240
21.8%
149
27.6%
114
24.0%
47
25.1%
640
Hispanic 30.1%
126
22.2%
187
26.0%
178
23.2%
96
24.5%
48
24.9%
635
Asian 19.9%
83
24.2%
204
26.3%
180
24.9%
103
28.6%
56
24.5%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
685
100.0%
413
100.0%
196

2554


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
White 24.0%
453
33.6%
99
28.2%
75
22.8%
21
23.8%
5
25.5%
653
Black 26.3%
496
16.6%
49
24.8%
66
27.2%
25
28.6%
6
25.1%
642
Hispanic 24.4%
460
29.5%
87
24.4%
65
25.0%
23
19.0%
4
25.0%
639
Asian 25.3%
478
20.3%
60
22.6%
60
25.0%
23
28.6%
6
24.5%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
266
100.0%
92
100.0%
21

2561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
White 25.4%
326
25.1%
159
24.9%
56
26.5%
108
25.5%
649
Black 23.8%
305
24.8%
157
28.4%
64
27.5%
112
25.0%
638
Hispanic 26.1%
334
24.6%
156
25.8%
58
21.6%
88
25.0%
636
Asian 24.7%
316
25.6%
162
20.9%
47
24.3%
99
24.5%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
634
100.0%
225
100.0%
407

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
White 25.7%
172
26.6%
131
22.2%
55
28.7%
91
25.0%
136
24.3%
66
25.6%
651
Black 26.0%
174
26.8%
132
24.2%
60
20.2%
64
25.7%
140
23.9%
65
25.0%
635
Hispanic 24.6%
164
21.7%
107
27.0%
67
26.5%
84
25.7%
140
25.4%
69
24.8%
631
Asian 23.7%
158
24.8%
122
26.6%
66
24.6%
78
23.7%
129
26.5%
72
24.6%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
248
100.0%
317
100.0%
545
100.0%
272

2542



Bookmark and Share