Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RANDOM12 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Randomization for PREFER (neighborhood racial composition)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) American Indian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 649 25.3% 25.3%
Black 638 24.9% 50.2%
Hispanic 630 24.6% 74.8%
Asian 641 25% 99.8%
American Indian 3 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
White 22.6%
125
24.2%
201
29.7%
185
24.0%
94
26.8%
44
25.4%
649
Black 27.4%
151
23.8%
197
20.6%
128
29.6%
116
27.4%
45
24.9%
637
Hispanic 24.3%
134
27.6%
229
24.4%
152
21.4%
84
18.3%
30
24.6%
629
Asian 25.7%
142
24.4%
202
25.1%
156
25.0%
98
26.2%
43
25.0%
641
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
829
100.0%
622
100.0%
392
100.0%
164

2559


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 26.1%
320
24.7%
330
25.4%
650
Black 25.2%
309
24.6%
329
24.9%
638
Hispanic 23.7%
291
25.4%
339
24.6%
630
Asian 25.0%
306
25.1%
335
25.0%
641
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1336

2562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
White 22.4%
132
24.6%
185
26.6%
158
26.9%
87
32.6%
43
26.2%
44
25.4%
649
Black 27.8%
164
24.8%
187
24.7%
147
25.7%
83
17.4%
23
19.6%
33
24.9%
637
Hispanic 25.5%
150
24.4%
184
25.1%
149
20.7%
67
30.3%
40
23.8%
40
24.6%
630
Asian 23.9%
141
26.2%
197
23.6%
140
26.6%
86
18.9%
25
30.4%
51
25.0%
640
American Indian 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
753
100.0%
594
100.0%
323
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2559


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
White 17.9%
75
27.6%
232
27.3%
187
24.0%
99
27.4%
54
25.3%
647
Black 28.2%
118
26.1%
220
23.6%
162
22.6%
93
21.8%
43
24.9%
636
Hispanic 23.2%
97
22.8%
192
25.7%
176
28.6%
118
23.4%
46
24.6%
629
Asian 30.3%
127
23.5%
198
23.5%
161
24.5%
101
27.4%
54
25.1%
641
American Indian 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
842
100.0%
686
100.0%
412
100.0%
197

2556


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
White 26.2%
494
17.7%
52
26.2%
70
28.0%
26
31.6%
6
25.3%
648
Black 24.7%
466
26.9%
79
25.1%
67
21.5%
20
31.6%
6
24.9%
638
Hispanic 24.0%
452
26.9%
79
26.2%
70
29.0%
27
10.5%
2
24.6%
630
Asian 25.0%
471
28.6%
84
22.5%
60
21.5%
20
26.3%
5
25.0%
640
American Indian 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1886
100.0%
294
100.0%
267
100.0%
93
100.0%
19

2559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
White 24.7%
317
26.1%
165
21.7%
49
27.7%
113
25.3%
644
Black 25.7%
329
23.1%
146
29.2%
66
23.5%
96
25.0%
637
Hispanic 25.4%
326
23.9%
151
21.7%
49
25.2%
103
24.7%
629
Asian 24.0%
308
26.7%
169
27.4%
62
23.5%
96
24.9%
635
American Indian 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
226
100.0%
408

2548


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
White 26.6%
178
21.7%
107
26.8%
67
28.2%
89
26.0%
142
23.1%
63
25.4%
646
Black 23.7%
158
29.9%
147
23.2%
58
21.2%
67
23.3%
127
27.1%
74
24.8%
631
Hispanic 24.3%
162
23.0%
113
22.0%
55
25.3%
80
25.3%
138
28.6%
78
24.6%
626
Asian 25.4%
170
25.2%
124
27.2%
68
25.3%
80
25.5%
139
21.2%
58
25.1%
639
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
250
100.0%
316
100.0%
546
100.0%
273

2545



Bookmark and Share