Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PREFER (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Given a house that you very much like, would you prefer this house to be in a neighborhood that is (a) 25% [respondent's race] and 75% [rotate Asian, black, Hispanic, white (not respondent's own race)] or (b) one that is 25% each [respondent's race] [each of the three racial groups respondent is not]?
  0) Refused
  1) 25 and 75 percent
  2) No preference
  3) 25 percent each
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 22 .9% .9%
25 and 75 percent 575 22.5% 23.4%
No preference 694 27.1% 50.5%
25 percent each 1203 47% 97.5%
Don't know 66 2.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.8%
5
2.3%
9
2.4%
4
0.9%
23
25 and 75 percent 19.7%
109
18.8%
156
20.7%
129
30.5%
119
37.0%
61
22.4%
574
No preference 23.0%
127
28.4%
236
26.8%
167
31.0%
121
25.5%
42
27.1%
693
25 percent each 56.5%
312
51.2%
425
47.9%
298
32.3%
126
25.5%
42
47.0%
1203
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.0%
8
3.7%
23
3.8%
15
9.7%
16
2.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

2559


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
15
0.5%
7
0.9%
22
25 and 75 percent 24.2%
297
20.8%
278
22.5%
575
No preference 28.1%
344
26.2%
350
27.1%
694
25 percent each 44.5%
545
49.3%
658
47.0%
1203
Don't know 2.0%
25
3.1%
41
2.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1334

2560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
4
0.8%
6
1.3%
8
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
22
25 and 75 percent 24.4%
144
22.3%
168
19.7%
117
21.0%
68
30.8%
41
22.6%
38
22.5%
576
No preference 23.3%
137
27.4%
206
31.4%
187
29.0%
94
22.6%
30
24.4%
41
27.1%
695
25 percent each 46.9%
276
47.3%
356
45.2%
269
47.8%
155
45.1%
60
51.2%
86
46.9%
1202
Don't know 4.8%
28
2.1%
16
2.4%
14
0.9%
3
1.5%
2
1.8%
3
2.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
752
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
133
100.0%
168

2561


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
3
0.6%
5
1.0%
7
1.5%
6
0.5%
1
0.9%
22
25 and 75 percent 27.8%
116
24.3%
205
18.7%
128
20.3%
84
20.2%
40
22.4%
573
No preference 24.0%
100
26.6%
224
28.5%
195
27.4%
113
30.8%
61
27.1%
693
25 percent each 43.4%
181
45.1%
380
50.1%
343
49.2%
203
47.0%
93
47.0%
1200
Don't know 4.1%
17
3.3%
28
1.8%
12
1.7%
7
1.5%
3
2.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
842
100.0%
685
100.0%
413
100.0%
198

2555


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
18
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
22
25 and 75 percent 25.8%
487
5.4%
16
21.8%
58
13.0%
12
5.0%
1
22.4%
574
No preference 28.9%
545
19.0%
56
24.1%
64
26.1%
24
25.0%
5
27.1%
694
25 percent each 41.2%
777
75.5%
222
51.5%
137
57.6%
53
70.0%
14
47.0%
1203
Don't know 3.2%
60
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
294
100.0%
266
100.0%
92
100.0%
20

2559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
9
1.3%
8
0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
21
25 and 75 percent 25.4%
325
21.9%
139
14.7%
33
18.9%
77
22.5%
574
No preference 28.4%
364
27.1%
172
26.7%
60
23.6%
96
27.2%
692
25 percent each 42.4%
543
47.3%
300
56.0%
126
55.5%
226
46.9%
1195
Don't know 3.1%
40
2.4%
15
1.8%
4
1.5%
6
2.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
634
100.0%
225
100.0%
407

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.5%
8
0.7%
2
0.9%
22
25 and 75 percent 21.8%
146
20.0%
98
22.9%
57
22.8%
72
25.5%
139
22.3%
61
22.5%
573
No preference 23.2%
155
26.5%
130
23.7%
59
27.2%
86
28.8%
157
36.6%
100
27.0%
687
25 percent each 51.7%
346
51.1%
251
50.6%
126
45.9%
145
40.8%
223
38.5%
105
47.0%
1196
Don't know 2.5%
17
1.8%
9
2.8%
7
2.8%
9
3.5%
19
1.8%
5
2.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
316
100.0%
546
100.0%
273

2544



Bookmark and Share