Marital Instability over the Life Course: A Five-Wave Panel Study, Wave I (1980)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HLTHA80

Now I have some questions about your health. In general, would you say your own health is excellent, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 1033 50.8% 50.8% -.83
Good 778 38.3% 89.1% .5
Fair 182 9% 98% 1.83
Poor 38 1.9% 99.9% 3.15
Don't Know 2 .1% 100% 8.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEXR80)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 55.3%
454
47.8%
579
50.8%
1033
Good 34.8%
286
40.6%
492
38.3%
778
Fair 7.4%
61
10.0%
121
9.0%
182
Poor 2.3%
19
1.6%
19
1.9%
38
Don't Know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
1212

2033


Religious preference (I-RRLG80)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 50.0%
583
51.2%
289
60.9%
28
51.1%
69
52.1%
61
50.8%
1030
Good 36.8%
429
41.6%
235
39.1%
18
40.7%
55
33.3%
39
38.3%
776
Fair 10.6%
123
6.0%
34
0.0%
0
7.4%
10
12.8%
15
9.0%
182
Poor 2.4%
28
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
38
Don't Know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
565
100.0%
46
100.0%
135
100.0%
117

2028


Church attendance (I-FRQCH80)

Weekly or more Once Monthly+ Several times per year Less than once yearly TOTAL
Excellent 53.5%
360
54.4%
193
49.6%
221
46.3%
259
50.8%
1033
Good 36.1%
243
34.6%
123
41.7%
186
40.4%
226
38.3%
778
Fair 8.5%
57
9.0%
32
6.7%
30
11.3%
63
9.0%
182
Poor 1.9%
13
2.0%
7
1.8%
8
1.8%
10
1.9%
38
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
355
100.0%
446
100.0%
559

2033


Race (I-RSPRAC80)

White Hispanic Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 52.8%
945
43.4%
46
29.6%
29
32.4%
12
50.8%
1032
Good 37.1%
663
47.2%
50
49.0%
48
43.2%
16
38.3%
777
Fair 8.2%
146
8.5%
9
18.4%
18
24.3%
9
9.0%
182
Poor 1.8%
33
0.9%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
37
Don't Know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1789
100.0%
106
100.0%
98
100.0%
37

2030

Bookmark and Share