Middletown Area Study, 1979

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HEALTH

How would you rate your own health? Is your health excellent, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 170 34.4% 34.4% -1.08
Good 207 41.9% 76.3% .04
Fair 83 16.8% 93.1% 1.17
Poor 34 6.9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 40.8%
71
30.9%
99
34.4%
170
Good 42.5%
74
41.6%
133
41.9%
207
Fair 12.1%
21
19.4%
62
16.8%
83
Poor 4.6%
8
8.1%
26
6.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
320

494


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 34.6%
161
32.1%
9
0.0%
0
34.4%
170
Good 42.2%
196
39.3%
11
0.0%
0
41.9%
207
Fair 16.6%
77
17.9%
5
100.0%
1
16.8%
83
Poor 6.7%
31
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
28
100.0%
1

494


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Single TOTAL
Excellent 38.1%
127
15.8%
15
0.0%
0
41.2%
14
46.2%
12
34.2%
168
Good 43.2%
144
34.7%
33
100.0%
3
47.1%
16
38.5%
10
42.0%
206
Fair 13.8%
46
32.6%
31
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
11.5%
3
16.9%
83
Poor 4.8%
16
16.8%
16
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.8%
1
6.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
95
100.0%
3
100.0%
34
100.0%
26

491


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 32.5%
124
42.9%
24
0.0%
0
41.5%
17
33.3%
4
34.4%
169
Good 40.9%
156
41.1%
23
100.0%
1
48.8%
20
41.7%
5
41.8%
205
Fair 18.6%
71
12.5%
7
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
8.3%
1
16.9%
83
Poor 7.9%
30
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
6.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
56
100.0%
1
100.0%
41
100.0%
12

491


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Excellent 17.5%
27
34.6%
54
44.7%
34
53.5%
23
50.8%
30
34.4%
168
Good 37.7%
58
43.6%
68
46.1%
35
44.2%
19
40.7%
24
41.8%
204
Fair 31.8%
49
17.3%
27
2.6%
2
2.3%
1
5.1%
3
16.8%
82
Poor 13.0%
20
4.5%
7
6.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
7.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
43
100.0%
59

488


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,000+ TOTAL
Excellent 13.6%
11
31.4%
50
45.2%
57
45.1%
37
46.7%
7
35.0%
162
Good 37.0%
30
41.5%
66
42.1%
53
45.1%
37
53.3%
8
41.9%
194
Fair 34.6%
28
17.6%
28
10.3%
13
8.5%
7
0.0%
0
16.4%
76
Poor 14.8%
12
9.4%
15
2.4%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
159
100.0%
126
100.0%
82
100.0%
15

463


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 56.6%
43
46.6%
54
36.2%
34
26.3%
21
12.1%
14
34.4%
166
Good 32.9%
25
41.4%
48
50.0%
47
40.0%
32
41.4%
48
41.5%
200
Fair 7.9%
6
9.5%
11
10.6%
10
26.3%
21
30.2%
35
17.2%
83
Poor 2.6%
2
2.6%
3
3.2%
3
7.5%
6
16.4%
19
6.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
116
100.0%
94
100.0%
80
100.0%
116

482

Bookmark and Share