Middletown Area Study, 1979

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HAPPYN

Taken all together, how would you say things are these days - would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 171 34.5% 34.5% -1.19
Pretty happy 264 53.2% 87.7% .33
Not too happy 59 11.9% 99.6% 1.85
Don't know 2 .4% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 37.7%
66
32.7%
105
34.5%
171
Pretty happy 53.1%
93
53.3%
171
53.2%
264
Not too happy 9.1%
16
13.4%
43
11.9%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
321

496


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 35.8%
167
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
34.5%
171
Pretty happy 52.1%
243
69.0%
20
100.0%
1
53.2%
264
Not too happy 11.8%
55
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.9%
59
Don't know 0.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
29
100.0%
1

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Single TOTAL
Very happy 40.6%
136
24.2%
23
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
19.2%
5
34.5%
170
Pretty happy 49.9%
167
52.6%
50
100.0%
3
73.5%
25
69.2%
18
53.3%
263
Not too happy 9.3%
31
22.1%
21
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
11.5%
3
11.8%
58
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
95
100.0%
3
100.0%
34
100.0%
26

493


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 35.0%
134
33.9%
19
100.0%
1
34.1%
14
25.0%
3
34.7%
171
Pretty happy 51.4%
197
62.5%
35
0.0%
0
51.2%
21
66.7%
8
52.9%
261
Not too happy 13.1%
50
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
8.3%
1
12.0%
59
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
56
100.0%
1
100.0%
41
100.0%
12

493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Very happy 29.9%
46
35.9%
56
37.2%
29
32.6%
14
44.1%
26
34.9%
171
Pretty happy 49.4%
76
55.1%
86
56.4%
44
62.8%
27
47.5%
28
53.3%
261
Not too happy 20.1%
31
9.0%
14
5.1%
4
4.7%
2
8.5%
5
11.4%
56
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
156
100.0%
78
100.0%
43
100.0%
59

490


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,000+ TOTAL
Very happy 28.4%
23
33.3%
53
31.3%
40
51.2%
42
46.7%
7
35.5%
165
Pretty happy 54.3%
44
49.7%
79
59.4%
76
43.9%
36
46.7%
7
52.0%
242
Not too happy 16.0%
13
16.4%
26
9.4%
12
4.9%
4
6.7%
1
12.0%
56
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
159
100.0%
128
100.0%
82
100.0%
15

465


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Very happy 35.5%
27
27.1%
32
33.0%
31
51.3%
41
31.9%
37
34.7%
168
Pretty happy 55.3%
42
61.0%
72
57.4%
54
38.8%
31
50.9%
59
53.3%
258
Not too happy 9.2%
7
11.9%
14
9.6%
9
10.0%
8
16.4%
19
11.8%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
118
100.0%
94
100.0%
80
100.0%
116

484

Bookmark and Share