Middletown Area Study, 1982

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HEALTH

How would you rate your health? Would you say that you feel very good, OK, or not too healthy?
  1) Not too healthy
  2) OK
  3) Very good

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not too healthy 25 8.8% 8.8% -2.34
OK 84 29.6% 38.4% -.81
Very good 175 61.6% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not too healthy 12.3%
10
7.2%
14
8.7%
24
OK 23.5%
19
33.0%
64
30.2%
83
Very good 64.2%
52
59.8%
116
61.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
194

275


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Oriental Other TOTAL
Not too healthy 8.3%
1
8.6%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
24
OK 50.0%
6
28.9%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
29.7%
84
Very good 41.7%
5
62.4%
166
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
61.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
266
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

283


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never been married TOTAL
Not too healthy 8.2%
15
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
8.9%
25
OK 31.3%
57
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
42.3%
11
25.0%
1
23.8%
10
29.5%
83
Very good 60.4%
110
66.7%
16
100.0%
3
38.5%
10
75.0%
3
73.8%
31
61.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
24
100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
42

281


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not too healthy 10.3%
22
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
8.9%
25
OK 28.0%
60
32.6%
14
60.0%
3
30.0%
6
29.4%
83
Very good 61.7%
132
62.8%
27
40.0%
2
65.0%
13
61.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
43
100.0%
5
100.0%
20

282


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Graduate/professional TOTAL
Not too healthy 19.7%
12
7.1%
8
4.9%
3
4.5%
1
3.7%
1
8.8%
25
OK 39.3%
24
30.4%
34
31.1%
19
9.1%
2
18.5%
5
29.7%
84
Very good 41.0%
25
62.5%
70
63.9%
39
86.4%
19
77.8%
21
61.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
22
100.0%
27

283


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Not too healthy 23.4%
15
4.3%
3
3.2%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
21
OK 20.3%
13
25.7%
18
41.9%
13
30.2%
19
0.0%
0
26.9%
63
Very good 56.3%
36
70.0%
49
54.8%
17
66.7%
42
100.0%
6
64.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
70
100.0%
31
100.0%
63
100.0%
6

234


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Not too healthy 3.5%
3
2.7%
2
11.9%
5
22.5%
9
14.6%
6
8.9%
25
OK 28.2%
24
31.1%
23
23.8%
10
27.5%
11
36.6%
15
29.4%
83
Very good 68.2%
58
66.2%
49
64.3%
27
50.0%
20
48.8%
20
61.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
74
100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
41

282

Bookmark and Share