Middletown Area Study, 1982

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DRINKMOR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS THAT DRINK ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES: Does it seem that you're drinking more alcohol lately?
  1) No
  2) Don't know
  3) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 134 93.7% 93.7% -.25
Don't know 2 1.4% 95.1% 1.99
Yes 7 4.9% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.0%
40
96.7%
88
93.4%
128
Don't know 2.2%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
2
Yes 10.9%
5
2.2%
2
5.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91

137


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Oriental Other TOTAL
No 50.0%
2
95.6%
131
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
94.4%
134
Don't know 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Yes 25.0%
1
4.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
137
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

142


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never been married TOTAL
No 95.4%
83
92.9%
13
50.0%
1
100.0%
7
66.7%
2
92.9%
26
93.6%
132
Don't know 1.1%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Yes 3.4%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.1%
2
5.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
28

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 94.8%
92
93.8%
30
100.0%
1
81.8%
9
93.6%
132
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Yes 3.1%
3
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
5.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
32
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

141


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Graduate/professional TOTAL
No 88.2%
15
96.6%
56
90.6%
29
94.4%
17
94.1%
16
93.7%
133
Don't know 5.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Yes 5.9%
1
1.7%
1
9.4%
3
5.6%
1
5.9%
1
4.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
58
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
17

142


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 92.3%
24
92.5%
37
100.0%
18
94.7%
36
100.0%
5
94.5%
120
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Yes 7.7%
2
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
40
100.0%
18
100.0%
38
100.0%
5

127


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 94.1%
48
95.1%
39
85.0%
17
100.0%
16
92.9%
13
93.7%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.4%
2
Yes 5.9%
3
4.9%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
41
100.0%
20
100.0%
16
100.0%
14

142

Bookmark and Share