Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEPELDCO

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR TAKING CARE OF ANYONE 65 YEARS OR OLDER: Do you need someone to be a companion for the elderly person (elderly people)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 9 69.2% 69.2% -.64
Yes 4 30.8% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
77.8%
7
66.7%
8
Yes 66.7%
2
22.2%
2
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9

12


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
69.2%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
69.2%
9
Yes 0.00%
0
30.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

13


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 71.4%
5
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
69.2%
9
Yes 28.6%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
30.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

13


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 75.0%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
69.2%
9
Yes 25.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
30.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

13


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
100.0%
3
83.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
69.2%
9
Yes 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
30.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

13


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
8
Yes 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

12


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
5
50.0%
1
69.2%
9
Yes 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
30.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

13

Bookmark and Share