Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEPELDIN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR TAKING CARE OF ANYONE 65 YEARS OR OLDER: Do you need someone to come in and do housework, either for yourself or the elderly person (elderly people)?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 7 53.8% 53.8% -.82
Yes 5 38.5% 92.3% .7
Not sure 1 7.7% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
44.4%
4
50.0%
6
Yes 33.3%
1
44.4%
4
41.7%
5
Not sure 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9

12


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
53.8%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
Yes 0.00%
0
38.5%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
Not sure 0.00%
0
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

13


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 57.1%
4
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
53.8%
7
Yes 42.9%
3
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

13


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 58.3%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
53.8%
7
Yes 33.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
38.5%
5
Not sure 8.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

13


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
53.8%
7
Yes 66.7%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
38.5%
5
Not sure 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

13


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
58.3%
7
Yes 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
Not sure 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

12


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
53.8%
7
Yes 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
38.5%
5
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

13

Bookmark and Share