Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DEPHAN

Are you responsible financially, or otherwise, for taking care of anyone who is handicapped or disabled?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 341 95% 95% -.23
Yes 18 5% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.7%
130
92.9%
195
94.8%
325
Yes 2.3%
3
7.1%
15
5.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
210

343


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 90.0%
18
95.7%
315
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
95.2%
339
Yes 10.0%
2
4.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
329
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

356


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 96.3%
206
89.3%
25
100.0%
4
91.7%
33
87.5%
7
95.7%
66
95.0%
341
Yes 3.7%
8
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
12.5%
1
4.3%
3
5.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
8
100.0%
69

359


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 94.1%
225
97.9%
46
94.3%
33
97.0%
32
94.9%
336
Yes 5.9%
14
2.1%
1
5.7%
2
3.0%
1
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
47
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

354


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 90.1%
64
94.3%
132
98.6%
69
100.0%
37
95.0%
38
95.0%
340
Yes 9.9%
7
5.7%
8
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
5.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
140
100.0%
70
100.0%
37
100.0%
40

358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 93.5%
100
91.5%
86
97.6%
83
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
94.8%
313
Yes 6.5%
7
8.5%
8
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
94
100.0%
85
100.0%
28
100.0%
16

330


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 95.3%
101
95.5%
106
95.8%
46
93.8%
45
92.9%
39
94.9%
337
Yes 4.7%
5
4.5%
5
4.2%
2
6.3%
3
7.1%
3
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
111
100.0%
48
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

355

Bookmark and Share